?
Solved

MSLU - missing Unicows.lib

Posted on 2003-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
 Thanks a lot in advance for trying to solve my problem.

 I am trying to internationalize and application i have. I have a common source base for Win NT/2K/XP and Win 95/98/ME. My application compiles fine on NT/XP/2k. But has problems compiling on 9X. I have downloaded the MSLU layer from microsoft. I have also installed the Platform SDK dated November 2001. I did all this as per MSDN. I am missing the file "unicows.lib" which is supposed to be located in the \Microsoft Platform SDK\Lib directory after i install platform sdk. However even if i do a complete install of Platform SDK, i do not get this lib.
 Can somebody tell me where i can find this elusive unicows.lib?

Thanks and Regards,
Abdij
0
Comment
Question by:abdij
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pallidin earned 1000 total points
ID: 8235025
Where to get unicows.dll
Unicows.dll can be obtained from Microsoft from here. http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/platformsdk/sdkupdate/psdkredist.htm

Hope that helps. That information and link is near the bottom of the page at this site: http://www.jorgon.freeserve.co.uk/GolinkHelp/MSLU.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:GavinThornton
GavinThornton earned 1000 total points
ID: 9003186
I've just been looking for this too! Don't worry, you're not going mad.

The way I've found it is to install Visual Studio .NET and you'll find it in the lib folder (e.g. "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\PlatformSDK\Lib" ).

Otehrwise you need the "latest platform sdk"....... should be available from:

http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/platformsdk/sdkupdate/default.htm?p=/msdownload/platformsdk/sdkupdate/psdkredist.htm

Gav.
0