Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cpu grinds when it is reading HD.

Posted on 2003-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Just curious:  On some older pc's, something (either the cpu or HD) makes a grinding noise as it is responding to user input.  Such as opening software, a file, or anything.  What is that noise, why and is there anything to do about it?  It's not a particular speed, brand or style of computer.  I've noticed it on miscellaneous pc's seemingly after they are older.

Sorry if this question seems too vague.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hrn111
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
droswell earned 150 total points
ID: 8224986
That's the hard drive grinding away. It's the bearings on the seek arm. It's a good sign the drive is worn and may not have much life left.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrn111
ID: 8225026
Lovely.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 8225053
Some of the older Hard drives just made alot of noise when they where new.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:droswell
ID: 8225069
Like the old quantum drives that had platters roughly the size of small dinner plates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrn111
ID: 8225122
These are mostly IBM's that are 4 years old or less.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:droswell
ID: 8225438
Ack! Deskstars?! *running away*
(Ex-IBMer)
0