?
Solved

Connection reset by peer

Posted on 2003-03-28
14
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello,

recently i start getting this error of connection reset by peer.

i m using jrun3.1 as application server, iis as web server, ms sql 2000 as database server all in one machine

when i use this machine as server and access it from a client(another machine) for fetching results which are more than 500 in numbers and displayed 25 at a time, it shows me the first page easily. but when i click on the next button to go further or click previous to go backward,it sometimes shows me 500 internal error.

when i chk the jrn log it says
"Connection reset by peer: JVM_recv in socket input stream read"


also it is giving 500 internal error of different types such as

1)500 internal error:The cursor identifier value provided (abcdef0) is not valid.

2)500 internal error:nullpointerException

3)500 intenal error:java.sql.SQLException: [TDS Driver]No current row


hope someone among us could be able to help me out or could give me a hint.


in case i have missed something while elaborating my prob do let me know


regards
harpreet
0
Comment
Question by:to_harpreetsingh
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 100 total points
ID: 8225248
'Connection reser by peer' also happens when the client gets accidentally disconnected by, say, a power-failure, because then your program is no longer able to read from the stream-socket.... Just catch it and eliminate the thread servicing that client. As for the other errors, I think that they are themselves clear enough in their words to tell you what went wrong.

Mayank.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058435
to_harpreetsingh:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9735144
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept mayankeagle's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9738138
Please go ahead with that suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:to_harpreetsingh
ID: 9752710
how to close the question, i dont want anymore answer??

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9753328
Click on the Accept button beside my comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:to_harpreetsingh
ID: 9758160
tell me how to close a question!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9758238
>> tell me how to close a question!!

to_harpreetsingh, you have two choices.  You can either accept the answer provided by mayankeagle or you can post a request on the CS TA to have the question deleted.

My recommendation to accept mayankeagle's comment as the answer was because he provided relevant information and suggested a solution to your problem.  If this was not adequate, you should have posted again, requesting further clarification.  If you solved the problem yourself, you should have stated this and explained how you fixed it, what you did to fix it or why it is no longer a problem.

If you are not happy with mayankeagle's comment and it was of no help at all, then it is reasonable to ask CS to delete this question.

However, if you ask for the question to be deleted, it is very unlikely that your points will be refunded.

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9761221
>> tell me how to close a question!!

Harpreet Singh, I hope that you don't have any doubts as of now. If you have -

When you accept a comment as an answer, the question points which you have allotted to this question will be given to the person whose comment you accepted as answer (and may be multiplied by a factor based on the grade that you give to the answer), and the question is automatically closed.

EE Cleanup Volunteer jimmack has recommended my comment to be accepted as an answer - I don't see why you should face difficulties doing that because I already told you how to do it - you have to click on the 'Accept' button beside my comment. Are you not being able to see that button? I'm sure you will see it after logging in.

Hope it is clear now.

Mayank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:to_harpreetsingh
ID: 9762051
hi Mayank,

yes its been clear to me and somebody has already been told me this thing earlier

i m no longer working with organization with which i start getting this problem

i fully understand that this Connection reset by peer is not an error at all its a message generated by the server for just handling request and suddenly switches to process some other client's request, so the connection for the earlier request is reset by the peer.

i was no longer interested to chk this as i have left that organiation long ago, some 4-5 mnths ago. but when i posted this query in may this year. mean while i just got this answer for my query, so i stopped looking into it at all.

i got mail in my rediff mail account that some new comments has been added to my question so i did come to delete/stop/remove this question.

i dont know what benefits u will get if i accept ur comment but i knew it before hand, i just want u to explian me this point system and tell me what benefits u will recieve if i accept ur answer or what if i dont accept it at all.

More over r u woking on J2EE technologies?

just let me know this and let me decide as it hardly matters to me now what to do with this but i surely wants to know this point system

regards
harpreet
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9762980
Yes, I have been working for J2EE for a while.

Anyways, as far as the point system goes: When you ask a question and set some points for it, you lose them from your question-points. If you accept someone's comment as an answer (let's say mine), then I will get those points in my expert-points and my answer-count will be incremented by 1. If you set 50 points for the question (like you have done in this case), then if you give my answer a C-grade, I will get 50 expert-points. If you give it a B grade, then I will get (50*2 =) 100 expert-points, and if you give it an A grade, then I will get (50*4 =) 200 expert-points. In all cases, you will lose only your 50 question-points and not more.

jimmack said:

>> However, if you ask for the question to be deleted, it is very unlikely that your points will be refunded.

Meaning that, even if you wish to delete this question, you will still not get back your question-points. But if you accept my comment as answer, then I will get them in my expert-points depending on the grade that you give (and you won't get them back anyway). It doesn't affect you in any manner, but it gives me some more expert-points and an extra answer in my Answer History. It doesn't help me any more than that.

Hope it is clear to you now.

Mayank.

0
 

Author Comment

by:to_harpreetsingh
ID: 9768742
ok i m accepting ur answer, mayank
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9769922
Thank you ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:to_harpreetsingh
ID: 9770150
no worries
0