Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP and Xitami problem outisde of network

Posted on 2003-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have PHP 4.2.2 and Xitami v2.4d9 running on Red Hat 8. When I am connected to my network on another computer I have no problems with PHP pages, but whenever I dial out and try to open that same php page it never loads or times out (at least not after 10 minutes). I can view html pages from outside without a problem.

The php page that I am trying to open looks like this:
<html>
    <head>
        <title>TEST</title>
    </head>
    <body>
        <?php
        phpinfo();
        ?>
    </body>
</html>

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ejunk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8226744
do you have more than one NIC in your computer ?

I think it's a DNS/LAN problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejunk
ID: 8226889
Just one nic. The "network" consists of one red hat box and one windows box on a cable connection with a cable router.

If I open the page from the windows box using the external IP (http://24.93.80.105) it works. If I unplug my network cable from the back of the windows box and dial out through the modem I can't pull up certain pages.

If you go to the above IP address you will see what I am talking about. I also added another file that does work. It is testphp.php and it looks like this:
<html>
<head>
<title>test</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
<body>
this is a test<br>
 <?php
 echo "php test";
 ?>
</body>
</html>


Also, I could not get certain .shtml with SSI's to work either so it's not just php.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VGR earned 2000 total points
ID: 8227855
hum... I saw your files OK.

do you have a fixed IP@ for the server ?

when you dial-up, perhaps you have a diferent ISP ? Different DNS... A proxy not up-to-date? I don't know.

cacheing perhaps ? Have you tried cleaning the memory&disk cache before trying http://24.93.80.105 on dial-up ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Acool84
ID: 8234144
try to access it using www.anonymizer.com. Many routers do not do loopbacks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejunk
ID: 8239956
The problem was that I was dialing out through the dial-up service offered by my cable provider. When I dialed out through my netzero account it worked. Thanks all.
0