?
Solved

Update form of different application instances.(vb6)

Posted on 2003-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have a ActiveX exe/dll running with Multiuse instanceing with global modules. I have forms of different application instances sharing the same global variables working well. What i need is , when i change a value on one form it should update all form instances of different applications.In other words all forms of different application instances should be refreshed.How can i implement this .
0
Comment
Question by:johnt72
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 300 total points
ID: 8225443
Your ActiveX EXE should raise an event to let applications know that the value of the property has changed!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531401
Hi johnt72,
This old question (QID 20566499) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440812
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept emoreau's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0