?
Solved

Register own Application as EMail Client

Posted on 2003-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can i register my own application as an email client ?
The user should see the application in the Dialog Box of Internet Explorer, where the user can choose which Client he would like to use.

I found the following Key in the registry :

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail
and entered the Information, but it didn't work correctly (If i choose my application, windwos allways start the previous)

I used follwoing Registry settings :


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Test]
@="Test"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Test\shell]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Test\shell\open]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Test\shell\open\command]
@="D:\\Test\\Test.exe %1"
0
Comment
Question by:Andi4553
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:JAPerrett
ID: 8226776
taken from msdn
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/browser/configuration/clientreg/clientregistrylayout.asp

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Your_Mail_Client_Name
\shell\open\command\"C:\Program Files\
Your Directory Name\YOUR_MAIL_CLIENT_NAME.EXE"

not tried it - but - hey - if bill says so :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andi4553
ID: 8229861
Hi

But i has made the registry settings nearly what is written in the msdn. But it didn't get work !

I see the Application Test in Internet Explorer, and can it select for Mail Client,
But if i write a new Mail i get an error !

Have i to rewrite my application ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaFox
ID: 8230718
Hi.

> Have i to rewrite my application ?

Yep, I think so. IE most definitly executes the standard mail client with ShellExecute. So you have to check the ParamStr, e.g. in your FormCreate.

Markus
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Zip58 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8233351
Hi Andi4553

mabey you can take a look to the opensource programma email programma Phoenix Mail

its compleet with source and have the code what you needed

this is the link

http://sourceforge.net/projects/phxmail/

Regards

Zip58
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zip58
ID: 8233384
Hi Andi4553

RoundAbout is a other opensource email programma and have also the code that you needed

The website

http://roundabout.sourceforge.net/

Regards

Zip58

0