?
Solved

the allowable time limit Tag: CFQUERY

Posted on 2003-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
3,125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My company recently upgraded to ColdfusionMX and my exsisting application is giving me the below error, I tried cfquery's timeout attribute and ?requesttimeout=500 but neither didn't help. Can somebody tell me why it is happening and the fix for it.

-----
Error Occurred While Processing Request  
The request has exceeded the allowable time limit Tag: CFQUERY  
 
 
The Error Occurred in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\gc\CSA\CSAver2.cfm: line 250
 
248 :                          
249 :                          
250 :                <td align="center"><cfoutput>#months.PageHits# </cfoutput></td>
251 :                <cfif "#months.PageHits#" EQ "">
252 :                     <cfset Array_pg_View[j] = "0">

 -----
 
0
Comment
Question by:chinu77
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cdillon
ID: 8225603
For the query that is called "months", is there a timeout specified (in the query)?  If not, you could specify the timeout for the query to be longer.  Is this query properly optimized?  Is the table that it draws the results from also optimized?  To me it sounds like the table is growing and the query is taking too long to execute.

Try adding the timeout portion of the tag if it's not already set and make it an adequate amount of time for the query.

<CFQUERY NAME="months"
    DATASOURCE="ds_name"
    TIMEOUT="milliseconds"
>

If there is a timeout parameter, try and delete it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TallerMike earned 400 total points
ID: 8225742
MX nolonger supports the url.requesttimeout function. You'll need to user the following:

<cfsetting RequestTimeout = "500">

You can quickly fix this in your application.cfm like so:

<cfif IsDefined("url.RequestTimeout")>
    <cfsetting RequestTimeout = url.RequestTimeout>
</cfif>
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinu77
ID: 8227506
Did try Timeout attribute -- didn't work. On trying
<cfsetting RequestTimeout = "500">

got the below error:

Error Occurred While Processing Request  
Errors reported by Java compiler: Found 1 semantic error compiling "C:/CFusionMX/wwwroot/WEB-INF/cfclasses/cfCSAver22ecfm332379485.java": 233. setting14.setRequestTimeout(_validateTagAttrValue("cfsetting", "requestTimeout", coldfusion.runtime.Cast._long(this._resolveAndAutoscalarize("URL", new String[] {"REQUESTTIMEOUT"})))); <-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------> *** Error: No match was found for method "setRequestTimeout(double)".  
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cdillon
ID: 8228656
Try this instead:

<cfset somevariable = "500">
<cfsetting RequestTimeout = "#someVariable#">

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 8228957
Hello!

Have you try restarting your ColdFusion Services?
If not then go on, maybe this could help you.

GOODLUCK!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 8229505
if ur using CFMX - then download the patchs ColdFusion MX

Updater Release 3
Release Notes Part 2 - ColdFusion MX Issues Fixed in this Release
March 19, 2003

http://www.macromedia.com/support/coldfusion/releasenotes/mx/releasenotes_mx_updater.html

http://www.macromedia.com/support/coldfusion/releasenotes/mx/releasenotes_mx_updater01.html

http://www.macromedia.com/support/coldfusion/releasenotes/mx/releasenotes_mx_updater02.html

http://www.macromedia.com/support/coldfusion/releasenotes/mx/releasenotes_mx_updater03.html

& then try the same stuff as suggested by "Mike" - it shld help u out [hopefully]

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 8229518
install the updater2 for CFMX to get this to work

<cfset somevariable = "500">
<cfsetting RequestTimeout = "#someVariable#">

i think it will.

let me know..

Regards
Hart(harish)

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 8229523
use anand's links, hez correct..
0