?
Solved

Reply to E-mail

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
In Outlook 2000 - is there a way that I can send an e-mail and set it up so I know if I have gotten a response to that particular e-mail? Would the Rules Wizard be able to help me?
0
Comment
Question by:A-Tek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yoshi78 earned 60 total points
ID: 8228417
The only thing I can think of is what you suggested.  You can use the rule wizard and
1:Check messages when they arrive next
2:Where my name is in the to box and(Reply Name)
  From people(From the Address you want to send to)
  With specific words in the subject(re:yoursubject)
3:Play sound or print or whatever you want(ding!)

finish
This may work but is extremely long for the task.
I know this won't work for all situations, such as, if the recipient decides to put a new subject in the subject window instead of just replying.
hope it helps though
Yoshi
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 8230192
A-Tek.  Can you be a little more descriptive in what you're asking for.  That's a pretty broad and open ended question.  Examples of what you're looking to accomplish.

Thanks
Todd
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-Tek
ID: 8235191
Yoshi -
Thanks for your answer. I'm going to try it when I get to the office and see if it works. Basically - I just want a way to keep track of some e-mails I send out and see if some these e-mails get replies. Thanks Again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoshi78
ID: 8236689
Good Luck A-Tek that one's a toughie
0