?
Solved

Window Location Applet

Posted on 2003-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I Have An Applet The Has 3 Buttons On It:
   ButtonA, ButtonB, and ButtonC
When I Click On ButtonA, I Want The Browser Window Location To Change Just As If I Had Done
window.location = "www.abc.com" in javascript

can you please help, thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Joshua Sprague
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8230858
You might have more luck getting a response to this if you post it in the JAVA topic area.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ahosang earned 375 total points
ID: 8240701
do you yourself write the java code for the applet? I mean you'll have to addEventHandler to the button and call:
try {
  getAppletcontext().showDocument(new URL("http://www.abc.com"));
} catch (MalformedURLException me) {}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:memerot
ID: 8255688
What's wrong with javascript?

Why would you use a java applet to emulate something javascript does better?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8256341
need any help??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joshua Sprague
ID: 8630936
sorry i took way too long to get back to you on this, i have been extremely bussy l8ly, sorry again. and thanx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8632128
OK, thanks for coming back to it.
0