?
Solved

MSCOMM and Modem for data transfer.

Posted on 2003-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello all. I am creating a program (something similar to the hyperterminal in Windows)in which I have connected modems to two different computers and I am trying to transfer ascii data between the two computers using the local telephone network. I have succeeded in estabilishing a connection between the two modems. But, when I send the data to the modem using the mscomm1.output command (the modems are connected to the com ports) , the data is not being transmitted to the other computer's modem. Where hae I gone wrong? If possible, plz tell me the command in VB to enable the modem to pass the data to the other modem. Ur help will bw greatly appreciated.

Thank U
Vikkki.
0
Comment
Question by:Vikkki
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 8226341
How can you tell they are connected?

You should see an OnComm event. Inside that run the Input method (e.g., MsgBox Comm1.Input) to see what data is received.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8227357
hearing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vikkki
ID: 8228613
But when the link is estabilished, will the mscomm.output and the mscomm.input commands suffice for the data transfer, or is there any special Modem command that i need ot use?

Vikkki.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GivenRandy earned 280 total points
ID: 8230615
Nope, that's all you need.

You could add a whole bunch more. In fact, a good diagnostic tool with lots of bells and whistles is VBTerm from Microsoft:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/vbasic/vb98/vbprovbtermvbtermvbp.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531398
Hi Vikkki,
This old question (QID 20566578) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440799
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept GivenRandy's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0