?
Solved

Move table from dbase to oracle

Posted on 2003-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a table purchaseorders in dbase. I want to move(copy) this table to oracle(8.1.7). Can someone tell me how to do this?

0
Comment
Question by:huhu
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
venkotch earned 500 total points
ID: 8226659
I woild do it by openning the dbf file in MS Access, then just create the same table in Oracle DB through the Access database. Access can be easily connected to Oracle through ODBC.

If you have installed Oracle OCI, you can do it by connecting the SQL Plus to dbf using ODBC. Just specify in the Oracle's login screen the database description as

ODBC:dbf_db_name

You create dbf_db_name in ODBC controll panel.

Venko
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 8230457
Register the OTN and visit http://technet.oracle.com/tech/migration/toolkits/content.html
Under "ODBC/Clipper/Paradox" you can read an White Paper. Furthermore you can download the appropriate "Database Conversion Kits 32-bit ODBC kit"

Sincerely
Schwertner
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drbtools
ID: 8551548
Try Visual Loader at

http://drbtools.netfirms.com.
It loads data into oracle from any odbc data source

d.r.b
0