?
Solved

All users desktop

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We are running a citrix server (Windows 2000), and I've found that for the All Users -> Desktop folder,  everyone has full control. So this means, if someone sees an icon on their desktop and they delete it (and it's in the All Users folder), it gets removed from everyone's desktop. I know I could change the permissions on that folder, but that seems like a makeshift solution. Does anyone know of a policy or another way for me to not allow people to delete icons that are on the All Users desktop?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dankennedy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8226701
I believe that file permisions are all that protect that folder by default - so I don't think you should look at it as a 'makeshift' solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dankennedy
ID: 8226723
So if I give people read only access to that folder, it shouldn't cause any problems?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Insane1
ID: 8226995
Hi!

remember to set read AND execute on the folder, just in case something needs to be, well, executed;)

regards
E.O
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 500 total points
ID: 8227234
yes, that sounds right to me.

looking at my /all users/desktop folder, I see that "Users" has "Read", "List Folder Contents", and "Read and Execute" permissions.

JP
0