?
Solved

double quote (") in delims list !!!

Posted on 2003-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
4,920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to parse a file and use the double quote (") as a delimiter...but I cannot
use the line like :

FOR /F  "eol=; tokens=1* delims=""

because the options are already between double quotes and this is causing a syntax error !

How can I manage that ??

Thanks in advance for your help.

GgZ
0
Comment
Question by:ggz
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 8226685
I think you can use double quote:
for /F  " eol=; tokens=1* delims="" "
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 200 total points
ID: 8227061
I couldn't get the for statement to accept the double quote. I tried a number of things including escaping it (^") and using double quotes (""). Neither worked, but you might consider this:

@echo off

for /F "delims=" %%f in (test.dat) do (
  set lineinfo=%%f
  call :PROCESS
)

set lineinfo=

goto EXIT

:PROCESS

set test=%lineinfo:"=*%

REM ** Here is where you'd do your processing
for /F "eol=; tokens=1,* delims=*" %%f in ('echo %test%') do echo %%f %%g

set test=

:EXIT

You can transform the double quote to another character. I used an asterick.

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggz
ID: 8227464
Many thanks Steve, your solution is working :-D
0