?
Solved

Time Field in .dbf

Posted on 2003-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I didn't find a TIME field in .DBF file, but there is a DATE field. How can I enter a time value ??? Is the time endebbed in the date field ???
0
Comment
Question by:gianluca
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:lludden
ID: 8226856
Depending on the database, time is a subtype of date.

On Access2K, Date is a type double with the time being stored in the decimal part.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 8227163
for MS SQL 2000 there is no time field.  its datetime all in one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 8227458
Assuming that your .DBF file is an xBase or FoxPro file, then the Date field is a Date/Time field.  So Yes, Time is embedded in Date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gianluca
ID: 8227771
the .DBF file should be DBIV database and there is no TIME field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gianluca
ID: 8228151
sorry, the .DBF file should be dBASE IV database
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 750 total points
ID: 8228457
Sorry -- DBase IV does not have a time field.  You will probably need to save it as a formatted string in a Character field of the appropriate length.
0