?
Solved

Problem with BackupExec

Posted on 2003-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Howdy Experts!

I need help!  I am getting daily failures with my tape backup.  Usually this happens when the job first starts, but I have seen it a very few times during the verify process.  The log says:

WMI Repository cannot be backed up because Windows Management Instrumentation service is not running.
A flat file backup of the appropriate files will be performed.
Storage device "DELL 1" reported an error on a request to space to end of data.
Error reported:
The I/O bus was reset.
^ ^ ^ ^ ^

I am using a Dell Poweredge 2600, running Windows 2000 SP3.  The drive is a Dell Powervault 110T DLT1 VS80.  It is attached to an Adaptec SCSI card 39160/3960D - Ultra160.  I am running BackupExec v8.60 Rev 3878.  

I have tried the most recent driver for the drive and controller from Dell.  Then I got the most recent driver for the drive from Veritas.  But still no go!  I talked to Dell's support, they had me run a diagnostic on the drive, which it passed.  So, they said it isn't a hardware problem.  

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

-Thorin
0
Comment
Question by:Thorin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8226966
Ok, so if you go into the services on the box you're backup up, is teh Windows Management Instrumentation service running?????

Brett
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8227028
Did you try unistalling the software and then reinstalling it.  It may be a corrupt driver problem, sounds like it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thorin
ID: 8227108
Brett - not the WMI is not running.  Do you think that is causing the I/O bus reset?

Pratigan - I have not unistalled anything.  Are you referring to BackupExec?  I have downloaded and installed their latest and greatest.  Do you think I need to do a full removal, and then put it back?  I do know this machine came pre-installed with Veritas's disk array manager.  Do you think removing BackupExec will affect that?  I don't wanna totally hose this box......
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8227206
First make sure that the backupexec software is fully compatible with your system.  It sounds like there were initial problem right from the start.  Once you have verified that it is compatible and all patches and upgrades have been installed, if your still experiencing the problems.  Look into uninstalling the software and then performing a registry cleanup, rebot and then perform a new clean install.  This will ensure that you have verified each step to get to a successful running backup.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 8227480
It is compatible--we're running the same setup here same dell servers and everything.

Yes thorin, start the WMI service and see if that solves the problem--the original error says it can't back it up because the service isn't running....

Brett
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thorin
ID: 8228035
Okay....so I started up the WMI, and ran the backup task.  It appeared to be working....but then after backing everything up, when it went to verify it failed.  Showed this in the log:

======================================================================
Job Operation - Verify
======================================================================
Storage device "DELL 1" reported an error on a request to seek to a logical media address.
Error reported:
The I/O bus was reset.
^ ^ ^ ^ ^

Argggggggghhhh!  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8229024
does the newly backedup tape read on other machine...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8229262
Ya, what does it report if you don't do the verify?  As far as I've seen, the verify is crap in BackupExec.  It usually just verifies that it backed up crap....We finally quit running it on our sql backups....

brett
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stooi
ID: 8230637
It is most probably some compatibility issue or some configuration need to be done, it might not be a hardware problem, or maybe could be a SCSI driver imcompatibility to cause SCSI reset... and BE generates this error ...... however, the best people to talk to and to get your problem solve is to email to
---> helpdesk@support.veritas.com.

Before you email, there are a few things you could gather to speed up the problem solving process.
1) A copy of your failed backup log.
2) A copy of your W2K Server system and application log.
3) Run a BEDIAG from your backup/media server. Copy the generated file bediag.fax. Also run a BEDIAG pointing to the remote server from the media server if this is relating to backing up a remote server.
4) Run SGMON on your backup server before you execute the job, and stop it after your failed backup job completes. Remember to capture everyting and capture to file.
5) Run winmsd from your 'run' and save it to a text file.
6) Zip everything into a file before you send it to them.

The respond time is usually 1-2 days, you might be required to give some feedbacks or to try out some solutions, anyhow, they will solve your problem, it always works for my case.

Hope this helps...
all the best..
st ooi



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patrick24
ID: 8245792
For the WMI message, start the Windows Management Instrumentation service as all the expert had said above.

For I/O bus reset...

try to use shorter scsi cable if possible.

check you scsi tape drive and scsi card speed...
you can press 'control A' for adaptec during booting.

check faulty terminator also

hope that help
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thorin
ID: 8246833
I got a successful backup!  I had to turn off the verify...any thing I should be concerned about there?  Secondly, what the heck does the WMI do, and if BackupExec needs why don't they start the darn thing?!?

Thanks.

-Thorin
0