?
Solved

Annoying Network Problem

Posted on 2003-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi, Can anyone help me my pc at work is on a network system and someone is accessing me and removing desktop icons/opening cdrom drawer/controlling my mouse and windows pop up with messages about how they have control of my pc. OS is Windows 2000 is there a way to stop this.
0
Comment
Question by:DutchMan
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 200 total points
ID: 8226738
If I were you I'd talk to your IT support at work - chances are they're the ones controlling you, and you shouldn't try to stop them (you may end up missing out on security patches, new applications, etc). If IT is not the ones controlling you, then I'd *really* be worried. There are a number of different programs for remote control out there (PC Anywhere, SMS, VNC, Terminal Services, etc).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8226759
You need to talk to your system admin, unless ofcorse you pissed him off.  Aside from him doing this to annoy you, it sounds like you have a back door virus.  It allows other people to control your computer.  
0