?
Solved

Preventing retricded users from executing a particular program...

Posted on 2003-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We have windows 2000 professional installed and i want to prevent standard users and restricted users from accesing a particular program or software.kindly help...
0
Comment
Question by:thiyagups
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 75 total points
ID: 8226886
Check out
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q323525

If you're using group or a local policy, there's another entry at User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\ with which you can restrict programs started by explorer to a defined list.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ezlife earned 75 total points
ID: 8229234
Well i'm not sure on 2000, but with xp if you install a program under admin it asks you if you want to share this program or not. you can also change access rules from right clicking on the program

log on as admin and go to control panel admin folder
here are your security and permissions options in windows 2000
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8238979
ezlife, that does work on 2000 if the installer provide sthat integration.  Not all installers provide that option even in XP.

thiyaqups... oBda has the correct answer, a local security policy or even better a domain group policy are your best solutions.  Unfortunately if this is a standalone workstation and you use a local security policy it will apply to everyone but the administrator.  We may be able to help with this, but would need more detail on how you would like this to work.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crisdecris
ID: 8264334
try to boot in safe mode,open the properties of the .exe program , security tab,and now you can restrict access and grant access to everyone you want.hope this help.take care not to restrict you:)))
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crisdecris
ID: 8264370
sorry,i thought you are on xp.if is about 2k you don'thave to boot in safe mode.just clic on the properties of the exe file and from the security tab do tour job.this works only if your program that you want to restrict is on ntfs partition.if not...only using group and local policy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070585
thiyagups:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10283527
I think that before closing this out one should consider review of user account for misuse including and beyond innattentiveness. This does not sound like an administrator needing help.

Cleanup:
see above /quote/: "oBda has the correct answer"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 10295844
SunBow.. you think this  is a potential end user trying to hide a program?   Hmmm.  What's an expert to do?
0