Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP problem

Posted on 2003-03-28
12
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi, i installed Windows XP Professional a few weeks ago, but when i go into My Computer, then into the C: (Local Disk), there is a background of little globes with rings around them. Ive tried all kinds of things to get tid of them, but nothing does. Doesn anyone know how to get rid of the globes in the background of the C: folder???
0
Comment
Question by:AHiorns
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8227629
Click Tools -> Folder options.  Then uncheck "Show web content in folders".  That should get rid of it.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8227633
Or, right-click in the background area and choose "Customize this folder" then choose "Remove customizations"

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:AHiorns
ID: 8228188
I cant do either of these things, on the C: folder there is no option to customize the folder, and in tools-Folder Options, i cant see anything that says "Show web contents in folders"  Any other suggestions????
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8228470
Hmm, well that's how you do it on Win2000, I don't have an XP box here to check on.  Look through the Tools/Folder Options for "web content" or something like that...or "Use classic folder view".  If I can get back to this tonight from my XP machine I can tell you for sure the exact steps; I can't remember them off-hand as I disable that junk once when I first set up my machine and never bother with it again.

One other option would be to open a command prompt (start/run then type in cmd and press enter) then type:
C:
cd \
del folder.htt

The folder.htt is the file that is showing those globes.  It may be hidden, so in the Folder Options you may need to select "Show all files".

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:AHiorns
ID: 8228589
Hi, i tried both, but couldnt find the folder.htt file, so would be grateful for any more suggestions!!
thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 8229506
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 8230231
have you tried updating your video card drivers? I had a similar issue with a GeForce 4Ti



Todd
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ansisaac
ID: 8230573
right-click in the background area of the specified drive or the folder which you have the problem ok,and choose "Customize this folder" then choose "Remove customizations.
 Anson Isaac
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8238228
http://www.tweakxp.com/tweakxp/display.asp?id=417

The key item is "Use a background image for each folder type"

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8238230
http://www.tweakxp.com/tweakxp/display.asp?id=417

The key item is "Use a background image for each folder type"

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:AHiorns
ID: 8243050
Hi, i tried unchecking the 'Use a background image for each folder type' box, and it still didnt make a difference! lol, i dunno what im gonna do to get rid of these globes!!! Thanks a lot for your help tho, any other suggestions???
Andy.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 700 total points
ID: 8245755
hmm...can you take a screenshot (hold down ALT and then press PrintScreen key, then start/run/mspaint.exe, then Edit/Paste, then save the file as either JPG or GIF) and email or post it to a webpage someplace?  If you don't have any personal webspace, mail it to me at d0gztar (at) sbcglobal.net (note that the 0 is a zero and not a "o")

-dog*
0