?
Solved

dual boot question win2000/win98

Posted on 2003-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Can windows 98 be added as a dual boot to windows professional 2000?  I upgraded about 6 months ago and chose NTFS and did not take the option of leaving windows 98 on as a dual boot.  I now have a couple of hardware pieces that have not been given upgraded drivers for use with windows 2000.  Is there any way I can get Windows98 (dual boot), with out formatting the drive? Any help with this will be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Gunbags
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 8226553
No not without a lot of help

Fist you will need to use a partition manager. Create another NTFS partition. Have the partition manager move the Win2000 over to this new NTFS partition. Use the partition manager to convert the old NTFS partition to FAT32 install Win98 and then do a repair on Win2000

Differences Between Manual and Fast Repair in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238359


PartitionMagic
http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/
PartitionMagic. allows you to create, resize, merge and convert partitions on your hard drive without destroying data. Award-winning PartitionMagic is the world's leading hard-drive partitioning software for PC enthusiasts.

Partition Manager
http://www.partition-manager.com/n_pm_main.htm

Partition Manager from Paragon provides easy and safe partitioning functions to even non-professional users.

With Partition Manager you can reclaim wasted disk space, organize your data, add new operating systems, speed up file system performance.

In the past, partition modification was risky and time-consuming task. Users had to backup all files, create new partitions, format them, may be reinstall operating system, and restore data. With Partition Manager you just select what partition modification should be done. All will be done automatically without  data loss.

BootIT Next Generation
http://www.bootitng.com/bootitng.html

BootIt NG is a partition and multi boot manager with a powerful and simple to use set of tools for partitioning, imaging, and multi-booting your computer.  It combines the features of several standalone products costing hundreds of dollars more.

Here's a list of some of the features you'll find in BootIt NG:

Windows XP Compatible!
support for large hard drives (2 TB) and partitions (1-2 TB).
non-destructive resizing and conversion for FAT/FAT32.
non-destructive resizing for NTFS.
creation and deletion of partitions/volumes.
undelete partitions/volumes.
FAT/FAT32 formatting
copying and moving of partitions/volumes.
support for Linux Ext2/Ext3 and ReiserFS file systems.
Imaging (including directly to CD-R/RW or DVD+R+RW-R-RW)
booting any partition on any hard drive  
booting from the CD ROM drive
booting multiple operating systems from a single partition.
create over 200 primary partitions (if desired).
user id and password protection.
free upgrades (1.00-1.99) (registration-key versions only)  
and lots more....

zBoot Manager
http://www.zbmsoft.com/

zBoot Manager is an effective boot manager and partition manager, which allows you to easily install and use multiple operating systems on a single hard drive.


Acronis PartitionExpert
http://www.acronis.com/products/partitionexpert/

Resize, copy, and move partitions without losing data*
Create and delete partitions of any type
Format partitions*
Automatically optimize hard disk space usage
Convert FAT16 <=> FAT32, Linux Ext2 <=> Ext3 partitions without losing data
Change cluster size, automatically or manually**
Browse through the detailed information about all hard disks, partitions and file systems
Hide or make visible partitions of any type
Previewing changes made in partition layout before applying them to disk
Supports large disks over 180 Gb
----------------------

Free

Ranish Partition Manager
http://www.ranish.com/part/
Partition Manager is a freeware program that partitions hard disks. It will help you to install and dualboot Linux and multiple copies of Windows. For example, it will let you to run Win ME, Win 2k, and Linux on a single box. Also, using Partition Manager you can copy, move, and resize disk partitions.

http://www.igd.fhg.de/~aschaefe/fips/


Partition Resizer
http://www.zeleps.com/
The popular freeware partitioning program is back! The first free program to resize and move partitions without data loss, is now more complete, with support for disks up to 2TB of size.

New features include:

 Int13 extensions support allows handling of disks up to 2TB (2048GB) of size.
 New Resizing/Moving engine with simpler inerface. Move and resize your partitions in one step.
 Transparent extended partition resizing (no more confusion with extended partitions).
 Command line parameters for accessing advanced options (read-only operation etc.).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8226570
Greetings, Gunbags!
   You can use a third party program like Partition Magic to partition the drive, reformat the second drive to FAT32, and install and run Windows 98 there. Here is a list of partition programs

http://download.com.com/3120-20-0.html?qt=partition&tg=dl-2001

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8230477
Exactly what Crazy said.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9306880
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept CrazyOne's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0