?
Solved

Windows 2000 Printers.

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm using a script to install printers, but on our Windows 2000 boxes, the users get a message "Before you can use the printer \\myserver\printer it must be setup on your computer.Do you want Windows to setup the printer and continue this operation?

I don't get this on our Windows XP boxes.

I am using the con2prt.exe command

CON2PRT.EXE /C \\myserver\printer

Does anyone know how you can get rid of that message on Windows 2000?

Thanks in advance....
0
Comment
Question by:COOPER143
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Insane1
ID: 8226962
Hi!

I suggest you try to use Kix instead, with the command. This should work, atleast it did in our mixed environment, containing windows 95, 98, ME, 2k and XP.

you can find kix here:

http://www.kixtart.org/

hope you get it working!

regards
E.O
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bryancw earned 150 total points
ID: 8229811
How very bizarre, I'm doing the exact same thing with 2k clients without the prompt.  W2K clients and XP work exactly the same.  There have been a number of versions of con2prt over the years, you might want to look for another.  I'm using the one from the w2k server resource kit.  

In my case, these particular users have local administrative rights.  If elevating the users' local rights works, we might be able to track down the specific right required to make it work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COOPER143
ID: 8238854
Bryancw,

I'm using the con2prt from the W2K Server Resouce CD....This is bizarre...

0
 

Author Comment

by:COOPER143
ID: 8248437
This one was bizarre..I tested it again on 3 w2k machines, and the message didnt' pop up?

Maybe just a freak occurence....
0