?
Solved

Add signature text to all internet mail in 4.6.2

Posted on 2003-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How do I add a standard disclaimer message at the end of every mail that leaves the local workstation through a third party mail server? I have tried just editing the form locally by going to Designer ---> Forms ---> Memo ---> and pasting the text a few blank lines after the Body box. Does it need to be placed anywhere in particular? Does it need a special command or anything? I am not that familiar with notes, but have tried it using the above method, and what happens is when /I go to test it out, I see the disclaimer pasted at the bottom when sending, but it doesnt show up in the recipient's mail.

Thanks in advance for your help,

-Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Galeron
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8227329
Did the links I posted for you in your previous question here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Q_20565623.html

help you at all?

Regards,

Scott
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
hshevitz earned 500 total points
ID: 8227340
This works ok for us:

I put this in the PostOpen event of the Memo form:

     'Insert Confidentiality Notice
     If Source.IsNewDoc Then
          ConfidentialityNotice Source
     End If
     

And this is the sub:

Sub ConfidentialityNotice(Source As NotesUIDocument)
     Dim sConfMsg As String
     
     sConfMsg = "CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE:  <<Insert your text here>> "
     Call Source.FieldAppendText("Body", Chr(10) & Chr(10)  & sConfMsg)
     
End Sub

This tacks the text at the end of the body with a couple of blank lines above it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8227345
I am re-pasting the links here, basically you need to edit the Memo form in the mtaforms.nsf database, as the first article details:

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=sim256580c3b75cfbaa585256cc30001cd5d
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=sim2c2b2b011aa0054be85256cc30001cdf9

Regards,

Scott
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Galeron
ID: 8227821
Thanks Scott, but the links you posted seemed to refer to a situation when the Notes server is being used as the outgoing SMTP server (please correct me if I am wrong). In this case, I need to add the disclaimer to the bottom of all outgoing SMTP mail which is not delivered by the notes server, but which is routed through the ISP's mail server (wwwcomm).

Although I can't find anywhere where it outright states that the technote is used only in the instance above, it seems that way because we don't have our server set up as an internet SMTP server, and I did a complete search for mtaforms.nsf with no results.

I am pretty sure that I need to add it locally somehow on each workstation, but where and how to do that is the question. Again I could be wrong, and if so please correct me.

Hope this new info helps.

Thanks again,

-Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Galeron
ID: 8234764
hshevitz, thanks for your help, but I am not exactly sure where that code goes. est guess I can make is that the second part of it goes in the script library, and the first half is inserted somewhere in the postopen event. The only problem is, I haven't really done any programming in lotus notes, so I am not sure where to insert that text among the statement that is already in the postopen event.

Can you help clarify at all please?

Thanks

-Dave
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hshevitz
ID: 8235330
Both pieces of code go directly into the "Memo" form design. As stated above, you put it in the PostOpen event. By putting the code in there it is executed right after the memo is created. The other piece, the ConfidentialityNotice sub can be pasted right into any of the sections in the form events. Best thing to do is paste it in the "Options" section including the Sub and EndSub statements. This will automatically create the Sub where it belongs. You will see it at the bottom of the form envents once you do that.

That is really all you will have to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Galeron
ID: 8235893
Thanks, will try it in the morning and let you know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Galeron
ID: 8236156
Thank you very much, it works.
0