Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

points for Housenet re various

Posted on 2003-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
100 For your help in 20101483
100 for your help in 20098985
0
Comment
Question by:SpideyMod
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8391384
Just a placekeeping note.

modulo
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8603049
Email sent

Netminder
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 800 total points
ID: 8609579
Hello... Thanks..
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 8609801
Hello Guys...
-What has happened to Experts Exchange since I was here last ? I believe I had over 100,000 points in the windows 2000 area & I now have 19,000.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8610848
Housenet,

I can't say; I do know that Engineering has told us that prior to the rewrite's release a couple of weeks ago, all of the point totals were suspect. Having said that, we've asked them to separate the Answered Questions from those which contain comments, and they're working on it, but the point totals are accurate. They've even given us a tool to recalculate a specific Experts totals, and I've done so.

Netminder
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 8611234
Hello Netminder,
Unfortunately "Engineering" is either lying to you or they do not realize that the integrity of the data is fubar. Lets look at some of the facts... I used EE rather intensely for approx 2 years. After the first few weeks 98% of my posts were exclusively in the Windows 2000 area. I was the No1 expert in the area for approx 1 year. Out of my 534 answers probably 350 are from comments in the 2000 area. Ask Crazyone or Sysexpert if I'm supposed to have 19000 points.

Once again to reiterate the point Im trying to make here....
How can I have gotten 224147 total expert points, had 534 comments chosen as answers, commented almost exclusivley in the windows 2000 topic area and have 19000 points?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8611303
I'll have them look. I can't tell by looking at a profile, and don't have time to look through each question to add up points.

N
0