?
Solved

Getting USER CPU/ Idle CPU time for a process - SOS !

Posted on 2003-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi gurus,
   In my code,
I need to take snapshot of values of CPU in User/System, calls, Idle time
Performa an operation
Take another operation

and then find out the time taken to perform that operation.

What function/system feature shud i use?
Pls help.
Am on SOLARIS.
0
Comment
Question by:asharma123
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
soupdragon earned 200 total points
ID: 8228198
See the timex man page for details of how to do this, basically 'timex command' in your script will give the info you require.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10476853
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by soupdragon

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0