?
Solved

DSL router assigns DHCP IP, but can't ping router (winxp appears not to listen for packets after getting IP)

Posted on 2003-03-28
13
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Win XP client gets an IP via DHCP sucessfully, sets default_gateway properly and it's MAC is seen in the Siemens Router as a registered DHCP client with the correct hostname/IP, from another system.

It's a pretty simple config:
-4 port dsl router
-Intel box running rh8, winXP, winME partitions
-Sun box running S8, notrouter with single interface

router = 10.10.10.10 (I've tried 192.168.1.1 same results)
IP = set by router 10.10.10.82
DNS = assignned by DHCP 10.10.10.10
NetBIOS = disabled
WINS = disabled

Same hardware works fine running on the Linux Partition and in Win_ME part. with sniffer application active to resolve ARP requests.  On Win_ME part. the same errors occur unless the sniffer program is running.

Route print shows valid default gateway 10.10.10.10
ipconfig/all shows valid IP assigned, gate, dns, leasetimes, etc...

I would just use the workaround that works for Win_ME (i.e. run sniffer app in background), but I can't, sniffer fails to find a valid network device and complains about multiple ethernet devices being installed.

ping to router gets "request timed out" and I see the WinXP box searching for the router, the router responds, but the data packets are not recieved (according to status).

I run a snoop on a Solaris box and I see the XP box constantly sending out packets "10.10.10.82 -> who is 10.10.10.10, who is 10.10.10.10"


what the fudge is up with that?
0
Comment
Question by:austinwmatthews
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newyhouse
ID: 8228492
Austin, I'm not sure I'm following you fully,
but here is a possible solution.  It seems that
your XP box is unable to update it's arp table
properly- so why not just use static arp entries:

C:\> arp -s 10.10.10.10   00-aa-bb-cc-dd-ee

You may need to do something similar on the router
if it is not showing proper information... Again,
try to set static routes/ARP entries if possible.
Perhaps this will fix your situation...

It's seems strange that your ME box works when the
sniffer is running. It makes me think that somehow
the arp replies are not being sent to the proper MAC
address and the reason it works with the sniffer
active is because the card goes into promiscuous mode
and accepts the improperly addressed packet anyway...

Hope that fixes it,

Steve
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8230345
0
 

Author Comment

by:austinwmatthews
ID: 8231512
This is a fresh install. I've tried both DHCP and static IP on the intel box, niether respond to ping, but with the DHCP method atleast I can see the interface receiving a minimal amount of packets to establish it's IP.

I manually updated the arp table with all 3 MAC adds for the router, the xp and the sun box... no more ARP requests, but still no responding to pings.

This Intel box has a single interface and no bridges can be added or found.


I can ping localhost 10.10.10.82, but that's where it stops... no router no sun box ...I see the outbound requests, but the interface status for 'recieved' doesn't increment.

route print shows interfaces:
0x1 ..................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x10003 ...[correct MAC]... 3com Etherlink XL 10/100 PCI

active routes:
dest            netmask         gateway      interface  met
0.0.0.0         0.0.0.0         10.10.10.10  10.10.10.82 1
10.10.10.0      255.255.255.0   10.10.10.82  10.10.10.82 20
10.10.10.82     255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1    127.0.0.1   20
10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255 10.10.10.82  10.10.10.82 20
127.0.0.0       255.0.0.0       127.0.0.1    127.0.0.1   1
224.0.0.0       240.0.0.0       10.10.10.82  10.10.10.82 20
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 10.10.10.82  10.10.10.82 1
default gateway: 10.10.10.10

I tried setting the DNS to the verizon suggestted, but it doesn't seem to be making it that far along... I don't see anything different over the wire.

This is what I see now, when pinging XP from Sun:
unknown -> (broadcast)  ARP C Who is 10.10.10.82, 10.10.10.82 ?
 10.10.10.82 -> unknown      ARP R 10.10.10.82, 10.10.10.82 is 0:50:4:69:a8:e1
     unknown -> 10.10.10.82  ICMP Echo request (ID: 567 Sequence number: 0)
     unknown -> 10.10.10.82  ICMP Echo request (ID: 567 Sequence number: 1)

...and so on the seq # increases until killed

I see nothing coming out of the XP when pinging the router now? but it still 'request timed out'

and ping from XP to Sun, shows:
10.10.10.82 -> (broadcast)  ARP C Who is 10.10.10.93, unknown ?
     unknown -> 10.10.10.82  ARP R 10.10.10.93, unknown is 8:0:20:b6:1d:c0
repeating ...

any suggestions?

0
 

Author Comment

by:austinwmatthews
ID: 8231532
little more... I added the Sun box to the XP arp table and now I see this over the line:

10.10.10.82 -> unknown      ICMP Echo request (ID: 512 Sequence number: 9216)
     unknown -> 10.10.10.82  ICMP Echo reply (ID: 512 Sequence number: 9216)
 10.10.10.82 -> unknown      ICMP Echo request (ID: 512 Sequence number: 9472)
     unknown -> 10.10.10.82  ICMP Echo reply (ID: 512 Sequence number: 9472)

However, the XP box states "request timed out" and the status of the interface for received does not change.

???
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8231847
Hmmm, the NIC works fine in ME and Linux
check the drivers for the NIC
also try forcing the NIC to 10mbit, half duplex (for troubleshooting)

> would just use the workaround that works for Win_ME
why are you using a work a round?
0
 

Author Comment

by:austinwmatthews
ID: 8231964
Because right after a new default DHCP install, even win_me can't ping router, unless the sniffer app is running.


I tried the 10 MB half (no luck)

I give up, windows XP is just use-less, I'll just go back to win_98SE, atleast that works.

Thanks anyway ...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8231992
>Because right after a new default DHCP install, even win_me can't ping router
then there is an underlying problem (get the latest greatest drivers for the NIC
what make and model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:austinwmatthews
ID: 8232775
Because right after a new default DHCP install, even win_me can't ping router, unless the sniffer app is running.


I tried the 10 MB half (no luck)

I give up, windows XP is just use-less, I'll just go back to win_98SE, atleast that works.

Thanks anyway ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:austinwmatthews
ID: 8232779
3com Etherlink XL 10/100 PCI TX NIC (3C905B-TX)

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 8233653
Hmmm, that NIC should be supported in ME/XP
you shouldn't need a sniffer to be able to ping the router (if all the ip info is correct, and there is no firewall blocking)
do you have the router set to block ICMP packets?. Mine can be set to discard ping packets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:austinwmatthews
ID: 8235076
I think it's just that this router sucks and I should have spent the extra 20 bucks for the LinkSYS.

I'll give the Steven the 75 points, since he was the most helpful.

This has gone on long enough, I'll have to borrow a Linksys router from someone at work to really be sure and who knows WHEN I'll get around to that.

Everybody, thanks for your time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:austinwmatthews
ID: 8235079
Thanks for the help ... later
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8235098
Thanks, and good luck to you!
Steve
0