?
Solved

JDBC driver for Oracle 8.1.7

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Under Oracle 8.1.7 client directory ../oracle/jdbc/lib, there are serveral zip file as following:
classes111.zip
classes12.zip
jndi.zip
jta.zip
nls_charset11.zip
nls_charset12.zip

My jre version is 1.4 and I use OCI driver for db connection, I have included classes12.zip and jndi.zip in my classpath.  The program seems to run ok.  Do I include the right class files or I need to download other files?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cytello
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
glottis earned 200 total points
ID: 8227544
those are tehe only files you need. the connection string i think is:

odbc:oracle:thin:@host:port:sid
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058424
cytello:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9735342
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept glottis' comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0