?
Solved

SQL+ and the login window

Posted on 2003-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I was wondering if it was possible to have informations (login & Host String) entered automatically at the Login Window in Oracle SQL+7 or 8? I hope you know what I'm talking about...

------------------------
Login Window            |
------------------------|
Login:                  |
Password:               |
Host String:            |
------------------------

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Majesty
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pennnn earned 200 total points
ID: 8227650
You can include the login information in the windows shortcut used to start SQL*Plus. The command string in the shortcut should be like that:
<oracle home path>\bin\SQLPLUSW.EXE username/pwd@sid

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar_Sinha
ID: 8227674
I am not sure if you can display the information like this in your login window. But what you can sure do is to change the property of the shortcut and pass the login credentials to the SQLPLUSW.EXE program to get logged in automatically by double clicking it.

Right click on the shortcut and go to Properties tab. In the text box for TARGET change <orahome>\bin\SQLPLUSW.EXE to
<orahome>\bin\SQLPLUSW.EXE <userid>/<password>@<hoststring>.

<orahome> should be the path where Oracle is installed.
0