?
Solved

String Length

Posted on 2003-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
 I have been trying to organize this listbox so that it parses a string into 3 parts and then adds it to a listbox using the vbtab function (if theres a better way please tell me) anyways i have it all parsed and everything and working until i notice that if someone has a couple "!" or "W" it gets out of whack and the columns are off so what i want to do is find the strings width/length.
0
Comment
Question by:Rinale
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MCSE-2002 earned 80 total points
ID: 8228098
'in visual basic, you would use len(variable)

'for example

dim str as string
str = "Hello Bob"
dim i as integer
i = len(str)
msgbox str(i)

'would give you a messagebox with something like "9"

'good luck.

';)

'in c++, i think it is str.length()
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8228229
Use a tape measure.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rinale
ID: 8228388
A tape measure?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152827
Rinale:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088723
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: MCSE-2002 {http:#8228098}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0