?
Solved

Two Instances of a Form

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Here's my code:

Declarations:

Public frmQTemps() As QTemps

Code in my Main Form:

        ReDim frmQTemps(SSTab1.Tabs)
        Set frmQTemps(SSTab1.Tab) = New QTemps
        Load frmQTemps(SSTab1.Tab)
        frmQTemps(SSTab1.Tab).Tag = CStr(SSTab1.Tab)
        frmQTemps(SSTab1.Tab).Caption = "Temperature for Q" & qsntxt(SSTab1.Tab).Text
        frmQTemps(SSTab1.Tab).Show

I have this form QTemps that I will be loading several instances of.  Now, I want to be able to tie each instance to a specific tab on my main form.  Now, this method let's me do that to a certain extent.  Once I have two tabs and load two instances of this form and start them both processing my task, I get stopped.  My winsock control array for each tab complains with:
Run-Time Error 91.  Object variable or With block variable not set.

This is at a point where i'm referencing an object on the QTemps forms that I have loaded.  But it only seems to happen when I get them both processing at the same time.  Any ideas, thoughts?

Thanks,
Robert
0
Comment
Question by:KS_Robert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 2000 total points
ID: 8227921
When adding a second form to your array, you need to REDIM PRESERVE, not just REDIM:

      ReDim Preserve frmQTemps(SSTab1.Tabs)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 8227940
Is your Winsock control on the main form? How are you referencing it on the other forms?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:KS_Robert
ID: 8227987
I knew this already, but I had forgot all about it.  Thanks for the reminder!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 8228030
Good job, bhess1 -- I thought of that a split second after you did. Nice 2000 points! More than I made all week!
0