?
Solved

Exchange 2000 - multiple domains / multiple servers

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We have 1 machine running windows 2000 server with exchange 2000.
This machine is also the domain controller.
We have a 3Mb DSL connection.

Our parent company runs a separate exchange server on a separate domain miles away.
They have a T1 connection.

Is it possible to tie the exchange servers together.
The reason we want to do this is so the Global Address List will contain recipients from both organizations as well as to take advantage of the many other features exchange has to offer.
(i.e. Scheduling, Tasks etc.)

I realize that this is probably not something that can be answered through a message board, but any direction that can be given would be greatly appreciated.
Whether it is the title of a book I should read or the fact that we shouldn't even bother to attempt it would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:Jam1e
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Todos earned 200 total points
ID: 8230890
Jam1e,

You can choose several scenario`s,

You can let the T1 exchange server be the frontend and the DSL server the backend. If you want both servers to act "individually" then you just have to alter your mailing routes, and your DNS entries.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152825
Jam1e:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088724
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Todos {http:#8230890}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0