?
Solved

Roaming profile, miss the emails

Posted on 2003-03-28
13
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi,

i'm just starting to use Roaming Profile on my network with Win2k Server.
The Application Data folder is copied in the profile but the emails aren't.
(When someone logon into another workstation everything works fine (even the outlook adress book is there but there is no emails in the folders).
So, is there a method to get the emails with the profile or did i make something wrong ?

thx for the any help ^_^
0
Comment
Question by:Zedi
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 8229770
User profile mapped to a drive letter?
Is the outlook .pst file to be found in this path?
Syncronising ?

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zedi
ID: 8237944
- the user profile is not mapped to other drive letter
- no pst file, it's outlook express
- nothing about syncronising
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 8241750
Roaming profiles must synchronise. ( activated via windows explorer/tools/synchronise)
This is why it can take some time to login and out of each session.
 It copies the roaming user files ( documents and settings) to each machine that user logs on to.

Outlook express must be the same version on each machine.


0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8247958
Outlook express mail resides unedr the users profile under Local Settings.  There is a messy registry hack to change it's location.  To my knowledge you cannot move that data by relocating the profile.  I have never seen it done, most use Outlook and redirect the pst file to a share if they are not using exchnage.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 8249800


In IE6 you can change the location of the message store folder.


open IE6/tools/options/store folder.

This should be a mapped drive to the users home directory on the server and not thier profile for reasons i have already mentioned in an above message. Some people hoard email and attachments and this takes time to update on teh local machine that may never be used twice.

You can also use policies to control this

At this point i must admit that most of my background is in using Outlook via roaming profiles and not Outlook express so check that the store folder option is user specific and not machine specific.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8249873
> "In IE6 you can change the location of the message store folder.

open IE6/tools/options/store folder"

netmage... correct me if I am wrong, but that changes the location of temporary internet files, not Outlook Express mbx files.

I did read a KB stating they could not be moved, but am unable to locate at momement.. Geeesh.. this is gonna drive me nuts.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 8250065
as written in outlook express 6.

"Click Store Folder to change the location of your message store."

Never knew it was there myself till i looked. :-/


Haven't used outlook express in years cause of MS's deliberate difficulties in this product.

Looks like the free market alternates like Eudora that could do this function with little fuss has forced a rethink on ms's behalf.
I mean you can even d/load a plugin to do auto outlook backups to alternate locations that has truely amazed a few people i work for.
How long have we wanted that?






0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 8250101
as written in outlook express 6.

"Click Store Folder to change the location of your message store."

Never knew it was there myself till i looked. :-/


Haven't used outlook express in years cause of MS's deliberate difficulties in this product.

Looks like the free market alternates like Eudora that could do this function with little fuss has forced a rethink on ms's behalf.
I mean you can even d/load a plugin to do auto outlook backups to alternate locations that has truely amazed a few people i work for.
How long have we wanted that?






0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8252829
Thanks netmage, I found the setting.  I haven't run OE myself in a long time.  I was confused when you said "open IE6/tools/options/store folder"   Iwas looking in IE as I never use OE.  I fired up OE and there it was.  Haven't tested it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zedi
ID: 8253765
In Outlook express there is no way to specify a network folder as a store folder. (may be by changing the root folder in the registry but i hope there is a cleanest way).

So may be i should use the group policy to map the application data folder to the network.

But the thing, i dont understand, is that there is a folder like {B5F08...1BBFE}under identities (in the profile on the server), so someone using this profile should have the mails.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 300 total points
ID: 8253821
Otlook Express does not store it's data (mbx store) in the Application Data directory!!   It stores it in the Local Settings directory which stays locally on the computer even if the profile is a roaming profile!

The folder you are speaking of is created as soon as someone launches OE.

I still recommend you look at another e-mail platfor other than Outlook Express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zedi
ID: 8255817
Arrghhhhhh

dont know how the hell i thought it was Application Data ...
those explain this ... as the Local Settings directory is not copied in the profile by default ... (as it s written in ntuser.ini in the profile's root directory)...

from MSGeek (04/01/2003 11:14AM PST )
"Outlook express mail resides unedr the users profile under Local Settings ...", i should have noticed that ...

that s it .. thx alot  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8255884
Zedi.. no problemo!  Glad I could resolve your issue, so what e-mail client are you going to go to???  :)

Thanks, MSGeek.
0