Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Automating Saving HTML page

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have created an applet which passes the URL to the browser on click of button on the applet and open that page in new window. Instead of opening in the new window I want it so get it saved.
0
Comment
Question by:rkaggarwal
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 300 total points
ID: 8228148
Not possible unless the applet is signed or you edit the security policy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058419
rkaggarwal:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9735372
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept CEHJ's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0