Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PC Anywhere between two Linksys routers using TCP\IP

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
having a problem. I am running two PC Anywhere remotes at one location and three PC Anywhere hosts at the other location. I have a Linksys BEFSR41 8-Port DSL Router on both ends. The routers connect to a VINA DSL box which goes out to the internet. I cant seem to connect my remotes to my hosts after resetting the routers because of a power outage. The hosts are hard-set IP addresses. There are probably some things I am failing to leave out here so if you can help me out let me know. This was working before the router was powered down. We are using static routing to link the two buildings together.
0
Comment
Question by:rsn14
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MCSE-2002 earned 200 total points
ID: 8228077
are you using port forwarding on your linksys?
Make sure you have ports:
TCP/5631
UDP/5632
open, otherwise your packets go to the bit-bucket in the sky.

;)

good luck..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152824
rsn14:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088725
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: MCSE-2002 {http:#8228077}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0