?
Solved

Win 98 - Computer changed display to 400

Posted on 2003-03-28
18
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Not quite sure how this happened but i was doing a restart and when i returned my display was 400x600.  

I'm desperate! The display is so large that i'm unable to use the Display Settings screen to correct the problem since i can't see more than the top couple of inches, the display is so hugely magnified.

Does anyone have any idea how to correct this problem?  I've tried to refresh, rebooted a couple of times and am stumped.
0
Comment
Question by:Emagine
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8228161
Go to the device manager delete the videa adapter then reboot and so Win98 will reinstall the driver.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8228167
Also use the controls on your monitor to shrink the screen size so you can get move the Display setting window around.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8228172
Actuall boot into safe mode to do this. You may be able to get to the display setting there.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8228183
And if if it is magnified it sounds like the Accessiblity tool called magnifier has been activated.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8228191
Start > Programs > Accessories > Accessibility > Magnifier
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8228195
Or Start > Run magnify.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emagine
ID: 8228225
Crazy - thanks so much for coming to my aid!
i'd prefer to check the accessibility feature before deleting the video adapter.  

do you know where i can find it on the win 98 se system?

I'll also do the safe mode thing, that makes sense too.  I'll wait for your reply.  

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 8228239
right click etc toget display settings and tab away ...experiment a few times ...press enter. etc...I think its3 tabs but don't remember exactly... I'm at a station now where I don't have access to changing display, otherwise... anyways,justplay with the tab key till you get it right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emagine
ID: 8228267
thanks for the step by step to find accessibility - i don't have it loaded on to my system, i'll do the safe mode restart and see if i'm able to get to display settings.  

This is absolute hell !
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8228280
Greetings, Emagine!
   There is a registry patch that automatically change the resolution to 800 x 600. Let me see if I can find it. Then you can see things to make the proper changes. Let me see if I can find this patch. Be right back.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emagine
ID: 8228349
Thanks guys ;)

I can't get into safe mode for some silly reason -- i have a non-working win 2000 on my puter which is probably screwing things up (problem with the BIOS) i can request safe mode by selecting win 98 on the partition,but it opens regularly.

I'll try the tab idea dxf224 and see if that works -- and war, thanks for checking to see if you can find the patch.

Brb with the results.

0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 900 total points
ID: 8228359
Emagine,
   This script will modify your Win98 Registry so that upon the next boot up, it will come up with the display in 800x600 mode. Now, I know, you're saying that you can do that by right clicking on the right clicking on the desktop to get the Display applet. But on occasion, users experimenting with the Appearances tab have set the Scheme to Windows Standard (EXTRA LARGE). This has had the effect of making some of the controls on the Display applet inaccessible for adjustment! Usually this happens to those who have their monitor set to 640x480. This file is known to work on Win98, but may not automatically reboot the computer when finished. If you try this on a Win95 machine, let me know if it does or does not reboot the machine. Your antivirus software may report this script as potentially malicious, or a possible virus. This is because the script writes to the System Registry.

Download the setres800x600.vbs file and save it to your hard drive. Double-click the setres800x600.vbs file. It will set your registry, then prompt you to reboot. Since it may be difficult to locate this file if you've managed to set things too large, you may also elect to Open or Run this file instead of saving it to your hard drive.  This script can be viewed in Notepad or any text editor, as to the specific Registry key and value that are updated.

http://www.dougknox.com/utility/scripts/setres800x600.vbs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emagine
ID: 8228385
I tried the right click tab procedure on display settings and wasn't able to access the resolution sizing.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emagine
ID: 8228393
Thanks War, i'll try the script.  BRB with the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emagine
ID: 8228445
War1 thank you ! it worked perfectly ;)

CrazyOne and Dfx thank you as well for your prompt response to my problem and your suggestions.

I never want to go through that again!  I felt absolutely helpless.


Best regards to you all,

Emagine
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8228488
Emagine, glad I could help! I had a tough time finding the script.

Best wishes,
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8228559
Nice work war1 :>)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8228676
Thanks, CrazyOne! It means a lot coming from you. war1
0