Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

pass challange

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I got this from a friends email. I'm **** at Js though. Can you get the pass or is it secure? :)







          <csactions>
               <csaction name="B8D7EDB61" class="Password Plus" type="onevent" val0="9096" val1="Welcome!"></csaction>
          </csactions>
          <csscriptdict>
               <script><!--
function CSClickReturn () {
     var bAgent = window.navigator.userAgent;
     var bAppName = window.navigator.appName;
     if ((bAppName.indexOf("Explorer") >= 0) && (bAgent.indexOf("Mozilla/3") >= 0) && (bAgent.indexOf("Mac") >= 0))
          return true; // dont follow link
     else return false; // dont follow link
}
CSStopExecution=false;
function CSAction(array) {return CSAction2(CSAct, array);}
function CSAction2(fct, array) {
     var result;
     for (var i=0;i<array.length;i++) {
          if(CSStopExecution) return false;
          var aa = fct[array[i]];
          if (aa == null) return false;
          var ta = new Array;
          for(var j=1;j<aa.length;j++) {
               if((aa[j]!=null)&&(typeof(aa[j])=="object")&&(aa[j].length==2)){
                    if(aa[j][0]=="VAR"){ta[j]=CSStateArray[aa[j][1]];}
                    else{if(aa[j][0]=="ACT"){ta[j]=CSAction(new Array(new String(aa[j][1])));}
                    else ta[j]=aa[j];}
               } else ta[j]=aa[j];
          }              
          result=aa[0](ta);
     }
     return result;
}
CSAct = new Object;
var actn1 = "";
var actn2 = "";
var pass=""
var z=23;
var y=28;
iCounter = 3;
if (Array) {
     var f= new Array();
     var K= new Array();
     var base= new Array("0", "1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8", "9", "A", "B", "C", "D", "E", "F", "G", "H", "I", "J", "K", "L", "M", "N", "O", "P", "Q", "R", "S", "T", "U", "V", "W", "X", "Y", "Z","a", "b", "c", "d", "e", "f", "g", "h", "i", "j", "k", "l", "m", "n", "o", "p", "q", "r", "s", "t", "u", "v", "w", "x", "y", "z")
}
function inc(){
iCounter--
if (iCounter > 0)
     {
     if (confirm("\nPassword is incorrect.\n\n\n\nRetry?"))
          Check()
     }
     else
          alert('Access Denied');
}
function Check(){
pass = prompt("Enter your password.","")
if(pass==null || pass==""){
     alert("You did not enter a password!");
     if(pass==""){
          Check()
     }
}
else{
     var lpass=(pass.length)+1
     for (l=1; l<lpass; l++){
          K[l]=pass.charAt(l)
     }
     var transmit=0;
     for (y=1; y<lpass; y++){
          for(x=0; x<62; x++){
               if (K[y]==base[x]){
                    transmit+=f[x]
                    transmit*=y
               }
          }
     }
     if (transmit==parseInt(actn1))      
          go()
     else
          inc()
}
}
function go(){
alert(actn2);
location.href=pass+".html";
}
function PVpassword(action) {
if (Array) {
     actn1 = action[1];
     actn2 = action[2];
     z=23;
     y=28;
     for (x=0; x<10; x++){
          f[x]=x<<9
          f[x]+=23
     }
     for (x=10; x<36; x++){
          y=y<<1
          v= Math.sqrt(y)
          v = parseInt(v,16)
          v+=5
          f[x]=v
          y++
     }
     for (x=36; x<62; x++){
          z=z<<1
          v= Math.sqrt(z)
          v = parseInt(v,16)
          v+=74
          f[x]=v
          z++
     }
     iCounter = 3;
     Check();
}
}

// --></script>
          </csscriptdict>
          <csactiondict>
               <script><!--
CSAct[/*CMP*/ 'B8D7EDB61'] = new Array(PVpassword,'9096','Welcome!');

// --></script>
          </csactiondict>
0
Comment
Question by:_dwindle
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sh0e earned 460 total points
ID: 8229370
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:2yHcPXngavUC:kss.sd23.bc.ca/staff/ksspresp/Web%2520Design%252011/Password%25202/+csactions+password+plus&hl=en&ie=UTF-8

sorry but we do *NOT* do homework for you
and it was really obvious that you were lying..
this stupid code had school homework written all over it..

and furthermore even if we wanted to help you.. not knowing the source of this mess
we would not know the context within which this is used.. what the csaction junk is supposed to represent

next time if you need help.. instead of lying out of your ass
ask for help.. provide more information so we can actually somewhat help you
and tell us where you are having trouble understanding so we can guide you

let me reiterate for you in clear words:
WE DO  **NOT**  DO YOUR HOMEWORK FOR YOU
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:whammy
whammy earned 460 total points
ID: 8233879
And no, it's not secure... ;-)

Since this won't specifically help with your homework assignment, I would point your teacher to this link (which is a much better password scheme for .js):

http://www.solidscripts.com/displayscript.asp?sid=15
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10150164
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: sh0e {http:#8229370} & whammy {http:#8233879}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0