?
Solved

NEED ADVICE

Posted on 2003-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i am just begining my journey with C but my teacher asked me to choose a program to write(have time to June).
i don't know c very well but i'd like to know what program will be best to know C better. Database, a game or a problem like Hanoi Tower. I can't make my mind. And the question is which one of them will be better for me to learn important functions and learn to solve common problems and gain more experience.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeKarolczak
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8228551
To know C to the max,
try to write a terminate and stay resident program, or a virus.
I'm serius :)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:xtor
ID: 8228829
I think that those suggestions are pretty bad.
He is new to C, and the projects you are suggecting are fairly advanced, and OS/architecture dependant, that isn't something to choose for a school project.

Choosing some form of processing system is an obvious choice.
A mathematical solution application, which requires data storage/retrieval would be ideal, see what you can come up with.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
akshayxx earned 60 total points
ID: 8228886
since u r a beginner and assuming that u know basic data structures, and given above choice of problems
i will try to describe the complexity of them , so that u can make appropriate choice..
1. hanoi Tower, recursive is very easy. iterative version using stacks , is of decent complexity, u'll get to learn concept of stacks... it may take couple of days for a beginner to finish

2. game .. very large domain.. u need to choose some specific game, like tetris.. this will be interesting to implement, and u can get hands on with GUI programming, if u go for GUI ( which i wont suggest , as GUI programming is not required at beginners stage). u can finish such thing ... couple of weeks shud be enough for this.

3.Database.. most complex of them all . so first u need to make list of functionalities that ur database will be having. and for a database of minimal query, insert,delete like functionalities, it will take almost one month or so for a beginner..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 8228890
well that assumend 2-3 hours of programming each day .. for a beginner .. ( i really no have any idea , at what level r u?)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8229780
I was kidding of course :)

I'm not sure how is the condition now,
but back when I was starting to learn C with Turbo C 2.x, my bibble was:
* Born to Code in C, by Herbert Schildt

It's not so thick, below 300 pages, but contains many interesting small projects that gave me good chalange.
* Text user interface (pop-up windows, dialog etc, in text), with direct programming to video memory.
* Small database
* Graphics sprites (for z-plane model games)
* Terminate and stay resident notepad (its easy once you know it)
* Multitasking

The source code is there, with full explanation, so I could learnt very fast (compare to listen to the teacher 2 hours a week).

I don't know if that book is still in the book store now. But if you can find a book with small real examples like that, you'll be expert in no time.
Wanna try this link ?
http://www.venturapacific.net/cgi-bin/index/0211391?location=Kalie


0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeKarolczak
ID: 8230514
Thank you all for your answers. If you are interested i decided to make a database because i made a large video-store database in Pascal lask term. Making another in c would help me to learn about differences between C and Pascal.
0