?
Solved

VB.NET: How to programmatically access directory structure exactly like Windows Explorer does, starting from Desktop folder?

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
For my application I need a control similar to an Explorer application. It must show exactly the same folders, I mean root directory must be a desktop, then "my computer" folder and "network neighborhood" folder. I know how to programmatically access local drives, this is not a problem, but how to get exact directory structure, including these virtual directories "my computer" folder and "network neighborhood" folders?

Thank you for ANY ideas.

Fidox
0
Comment
Question by:Fidox
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
skaykay earned 300 total points
ID: 8237024
You have it here. Let me know if this is what you have been looking for..

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=900&lngWId=10
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fidox
ID: 8237276
Hi skaykay.

Thank you for your comment. I have found that page too, this application is close to what I am looking for, but I doubt that solution provided there is the best I can use. It pop ups a lot of errors and I can not even browse "network neighborhood" folder. I hope there must be something better for VB.NET, some class or anything else what simplifies that problem.

Fidox
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 9725614
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by skaykay

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0