?
Solved

I can't figure out how to open a used computer (IBM 300PL Mid Tower) I just bought.

Posted on 2003-03-28
17
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can anyone help me?  Here is a link to a picture of it below.  Need to know how to get inside.  Thanks!

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=31502&item=3407404620
0
Comment
Question by:codecontra
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8228474
Greetings, codecontra!
  On the back are 4 to 6 screws. Un-strew them and life the cover. If you don't know how to open a computer case, do you want to get inside? Watch out for ESD.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8228487
should be a few srews on the back of the case...along say the left side of the case(facing the front)...follow the left side to the back(looking at the back..right side)

sorry my spatial relation verbs are bad...

ok
looking at the back of the case...on the right hand side on the edge should be 2 screws...one near top the other near bottom

remove these 2 scres and the side should come off

good luck

waffle
0
 

Author Comment

by:codecontra
ID: 8228496
well, the only screws I see on the back seem to be holding in the fan towards the top of the unit.  It seems like the left side (if I'm facing the front) would slide off the unit almost like a Dell.  It's totally confusing me.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:codecontra
ID: 8228509
well, the only screws I see on the back seem to be holding in the fan towards the top of the unit.  It seems like the left side (if I'm facing the front) would slide off the unit almost like a Dell.  It's totally confusing me.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8228510
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&q=300pl&uid=psg1MIGR-4DJQVE&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en

here is the ibm site link for your system(i think)
with pdf user guides

waffle
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8228517
codecontra,
   If there are no screws on the left edge and right edge, maybe they have been taken off already. Don't remove the fan screws. To remove the cover, you have either to lift or pull back. Look at the side edges and see how the bottom edges are installed.

Can you take a digital picture and post it? Can you ask the seller how to open it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:codecontra
ID: 8228527
ok, lemme see what happens.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8228555
according to IBM........

Taking ease of service and upgrades one step further, IBM had added several features to its new chassis that are not included in the NLX specification. No tools are needed to remove the cover—simply unsnap two easy-lift tabs, and it slides right off. The new chassis design also features a pivoting hard drive and CD-ROM cage that flips up and out for fast, easy access. IBM commercial desktop PCs are now even easier to service and ... blah blah blah


hope this helps, was not able to drill down thru their site... most query's wanted a model number XXXX-XX


bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:codecontra
ID: 8228571
well, there does not appear to be any screws holding this cover on.  It is not one of the really old types where the casing is held on by screws.  The sides do not even overlap or wrap around the back.  It would definitely appear that the left side should slide off, it moves a little, but won't slide off.  Maybe it is like one where the front face has to come off first, then the side can slide off. But, I can't seem to get the face off either.  See the pic below.  Notice how it has sort of a handle on the top?  Wonder if this has anything to do with it?

    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3408939723&category=31502

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8228627
what is the model number XXXX-XX  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:codecontra
ID: 8228642
it appears to be an IBM PL300  # 6892 h10
0
 

Author Comment

by:codecontra
ID: 8228657
NO, IT IS: IBM PL300  # 6892 H1U
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 8228699
damn, second link is for the desktop, here is the tower

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=psg1JBAR-3TRJ9W&loc=en_US
0
 

Author Comment

by:codecontra
ID: 8228767
yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeah!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8228777
IBM has always amazed me......... the engineering brain power that they waste designing some of this stuff

glad to have helped


bill
0