?
Solved

How can i change linux console resolution?

Posted on 2003-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello everybody!
I'm using Redhat 8.0 in a Pentium II and i want to change the Console resolution. I'm not using Xserver or anything else, just the plain console.
Somebody knows how change the resolution?
I was looking for How-To's and web pages but without success.
Thanks for give me your time.
David.
0
Comment
Question by:davidhl
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sigel1 earned 500 total points
ID: 8229526
davidhl,
You might be able to, but you have to have that option in your kernel.
Console drivers  --->
[*] Video mode selection support
in lilo "vga=ask"

a program  SVGATextMode  can be used too

you can play around with
Frame-buffer support  --->
but i find it unstable in the past

check out /usr/src/linux/Documentation/svga.txt

good luck

arthur
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mbarbos
mbarbos earned 500 total points
ID: 8241699
Try using vga=791 or vga=792 in lilo.conf (or grub menu.lst) in the relevant entry. You can find more documentation on the topic in the kernel source tree under Documentation/fb. (You would be using the fb in this case ;)

Anyway, use a second entry in lilo.conf /grub menu.lst for this one, because if your kernel/hardware combination doesn't support it, you'll end up with a blank screen.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9076577
davidhl:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0