?
Solved

43 hz interlaced mode on geforce gpu

Posted on 2003-03-28
14
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have recently been donated a 34in hantarex www.hantarex.co.uk (see faq on this page for more info - describes how to get it to run).
I have got the display working fine in 640x480,800x600 resolution at 60hz. However, the manual says that to get it running at 1024x768, the display must be running at 43hz interlaced. I have no idea how to get this running.
I have been informed that my graphics card will support it, but I don't know how to change it to this level (i only have 60z and above in the options).
My graphics card is a geforce 2 pro 64mb (creative labs).

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:dcollis
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8228813
Greetings, dcollis!
   From Control Panel select Display > Settings > Monitor. Look for System Test Setup Utility. You can change the refresh rate there.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8228999
dont use it anyways....the monitor must be a 14" one. playing on that with 1024x768 at interlaced resolution can f**k your eyes....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcollis
ID: 8230215
kiranghag - no. its a 34inch one. designed to be flicker free at 1024x768 at 43hz *interlaced*. but i can't seem to switch toi this mode.
war1- if you're talking about the normal place to change refresh rate,  i only have the options 60hz and above. and certainly no option to move it lower here.
I have windows xp, if thats any help to anyone...
have tried going to control panel, display, settings, advanced, monitor, refreshrate... (i assume this is what you meant from above).
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8230576
"flicker free" and "43Hz interlaced" mode are mutually exclusive!

You'll be VERY unhappy with this operating mode.  It will give you a headache in minutes.  It flickers very badly and also looks horrible!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcollis
ID: 8231196
No, really, this is what this screen is designed for. Look at the site i listed above. The screen is not a nornal monitor. It is sort of like a tv thats been adapted i guess. It is designed to work at this frequency ok. honestly. i have seen it work in the past.
screen model hantarex ev/2, under data monitor section.

My question is how I can get my graphics card to work at this frequency. Don't worry about it flickering (as it isn't noticable).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8231533
If your display adapter supports this mode (some do, some don't) it will show up in the list of display modes you can select in the Display Properties control panel.

If it's not there, then you can't do it with the display adapter you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcollis
ID: 8231573
Yes, this is what i believed also, but i have been told that the geforce card will support the mode, it just won't show up in these options - due to it being a very unusual option. I have seen examples of how to get the card working at specific frequencies on linux, but know of know way in windows myself. I just assume, that as it is possible to do on another os, surely there must be a way to force it on windowsxp.
I realise that some graphics cards support the mode and some don't, but I have read that the geforce cards do. I just can't seem to be able to change to it.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1400 total points
ID: 8231785
Well the card itself MAY support the option but the drivers supplied may not.

Basically, video graphics cards are RAM with a bunch of counters and timers on board.  The software drivers are what makes them work.  In most cases, just about ANY combination of screen timings are possible.  Most are impractical or even impossible due to real-world concerns.  The vendors don't make all possibilities availables since the vast majority of them are useless and therefore simply confuse the user.

Linux, being much more "technical" in many respects, give you the capability of modifying virtually all aspects of the video timing generators for display adapters.  You can fine tune just about anything you like.

But since you're using Windows and (I assume) are NOT prepared to write your own display adapter driver, you're pretty much at the mercy of what you see in the menu.  So unless there is some secret way of setting other modes you have no hope here.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheAmigo
ID: 8232129
Haven't tried this so I don't know if it works, but something you might try:

See if you can install a different video driver.  Since you don't need a hi-res, maybe a generic Super VGA driver would let you select the refresh rate.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8232549
you can do one thing...if the monitor does not have special drivres...install drivers for samtron 428pt or 428 ps.
this monitor has support for 1024x768 only at interlaced resolution....windows should automatically put the display driver to use it..

just try
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcollis
ID: 8233606
unfortunately, neither of these ideas worked.
It would not let me install a generic driver for the graphics card (when i unticked the box for show only compoatible hardware it only gave me a list of different nvidia drivers).
I tried installing both the 428pt & ps drivers, but still no option to change the frequency below 60. Could this maybe be an xp thing? when i uncheck the box that says "only display modes the monitor can support", i am only shown a list of modes above 60hz. My thinking is that maybe xp doesn't give you the option of displaying below 60hz... maybe... perhaps there is a graphics/tweak tool somewhere that lets you change it manually? anyone?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8448077
hey there!
im assuming yuo have the latest nvidia driver set (43.45)
heres a shot...

go here

right click on the screen=properties
setting tab=advanced
should be 6 or so tabs on window(general,adapter,monitor,troubleshooting,color management,and one that says your vid card(geforce 2 pro)

select the one that says your card type

on the left side of the window is a button...press it
out will pop a little tray
go under the device selection branch and have it detect the tv type display
this should allow you more options to tweak the res
if not maybe select the "click here if you have a tv attached but it remains unselectable"
your system should reboot and allow more functionality

waffle
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcollis
ID: 9378804
no ideas worked from these replies.
will probably ask for question to be deleted as there was no answer - unless anyone has any objections?

-especially as im getting an ati 9600 now. Maybe this will go into 43hz easier. doubt it though.

thanks for the help anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcollis
ID: 9378817
oh wait. i suppose actually jhance answered this question...in a way.
0