?
Solved

Game Crashes to Desktop

Posted on 2003-03-28
9
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Have recently rebuilt computer ... was running XP but have gone back to ME.
Whenever I try to run Colin McRae Rally 2 in my computer, it crashes to desktop after having a blank screen for a few seconds.
This happens only with this game, I have got Colin McRae Rally (original)running and several other games including Star Wars Rogue Squadron.
All other programs work just fine in my PC.
My system configuration is Windows ME 4.90.3000.  Intel Celeron. 800 HD,  512 MB RAM. Onboard SiS630/730 VGA with 32MB.  I have all the latest drivers installed.  Have also installed DirectX 9.
By the way...  We have another computer which has a different set up but also has ME and the game runs fine on this.
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:Mandieth
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8255386
If you have not done Windows Update for a long time, click Start > Windows Update to patch up your Windows
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8255449
Have you patched your Colin McRae Rally 2 yet?

Some patches available:

http://www.sportplanet.com/cmr2/downloads/index.shtm

http://www.gamershell.com/download_index.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandieth
ID: 8276808
I have done all the windows updates and have tried the patches and it still wont work !
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:daggoth_666
ID: 8281263
Personally i think it is your graphics card, not quite powerful enough.  A lot of people have the misconception that the RAM and CPU will power a game along but i found that when i inserted an AGP graphics card and used that i could run all my 3D games with out them crashing.

daggoth_666
good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Down4life
ID: 8300520
. . .just get a new mobo dude with no onboard graphics chips, if your hardcore. . .you know what I mean!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 8474353
In your graphics card, try setting the antialiasing from auto to disabled or manual.  I find some games (especially Microsoft's games) tend to choke with anti aliasing turned on to auto.  

Good luck

http://www.kanefilms.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 8494170
Just loose ME, it's considered the worst OS made by Microsoft.
The grapchic card maybe a little slow for the game and put all the recent patches.
If you loose ME no point in installing XP because of your computer, but put the 98 2º edi instead.
Hope it helps.

P.s.-Raise money for a good machine . :))
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
daggoth_666 earned 375 total points
ID: 8508096
I have ME and so far have had half the troubles i had with 98SE and 98.  I don't think that you should lose ME, just upgrade your hardware.

Daggoth_666
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandieth
ID: 8512648
Thanks everyone for their comments.
It's definitely the onboard graphics card.  Am currently looking into changing the mother board so I can then upgrade my graphics.  (the current board wont let me change it :(....)
0