?
Solved

Header Files

Posted on 2003-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
While I don't doubt that this question has been asked X times, I cannot search for an answer, and Google is of absolutely no help on this one.

How do you create header files? My book says to create one that contains four function prototypes (which I know how to do), but the book doesn't say anywhere how to create them (.h files). I'm using Visual C++.

Thanks in advance,
-Nick
0
Comment
Question by:steinway_artist
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 60 total points
ID: 8228825
There's no magic.  Just create a new text file.  Something like  (File menu -> New File).  I'm using VS.NET now so can't remember the menus from Visual C++ 6.  In any case, just create a new blank file, type in your header info and then save it with a .h extension.

Most header files look something like this:

#ifndef MYHEADERFILE
#define MYHEADERFILE

// Function prototypes go here.
int myFunction(int x) ;
int myOtherFunction(char* c) ;

#endif

The "MYHEADERFILE" stuff ensures that the header file is only loaded once (so you can write #include "myheader.h" twice in the same file and it's ok).

Doug
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinway_artist
ID: 8228935
Thank you. :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:efn
ID: 8228948
In Visual C++ 6.0, you can do it this way:

Open the File menu.

Select New....

Select the Files tab.

Select C/C++ Header File.

Enter a file name.

There are other controls in the dialog where you can choose to include the file in a project or not, and specify in what directory it should be created.

And Doug was right:  it's just a text file.
0