?
Solved

sharing

Posted on 2003-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
how do i share a directory on windows XP i'm trying to share files with Mac 10.2.4
0
Comment
Question by:kaczka
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 8229543
to share a directory:


right click my network places, click on the lan, make sure file sharing is turned on.


then you should be able to right click, and click on sharing, and share as you like.  

I don't know how well going across the PC/MAC bridge will fly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaczka
ID: 8229695
how do i make sure the file sharing is on?  I dont see the lan after right click
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 8232527
sorry, double click on my netork places
then the lan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaczka
ID: 8232680
after double clicking MY NETWORK PLACES all i see is ADD A NETWORK PLACE, VIEW NETWORK CONNECTIONS, SET UP A HOME OR SMALL OFFICE NETWORK, VIEW WORKGROUP COMPUTERS in Network tasks
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaczka
ID: 8232770
sorry  i'm new to pc
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Bardic earned 100 total points
ID: 8234927
In winxp it is really easy.  right-click on a folder and there is an option called "sharing and security".  when you select that it will have a window with something like ("enable sharing on the folder" clicking that will some up with a wizard, or you can click the button that say's "I know the risks and I want to enable file sharing"

it should pretty much walk you through it, but if you are new to computers, I wouldn't recommend PC to Mac as your first attemp at sharing.  PC to PC is enough of a challenge for a beginner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaczka
ID: 8235657
lol  thank you...  I dont like to think of myself as a total noob coz i had macs since late 80s but i'm as new  as they come to pc,  but yes  your suggestion worked so thanks again Bardic
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MarkSza
ID: 8351661
Tried to provide an answer ot your other question re: network connectivity XP to MAC, but I'm new ot this exchange, and didn; tsee a way to answer (perhaps it wass closed)
Microsft put out an RDP client for MAC (Remote desktop protocol) for MAC (10.2 & >). so you can take over an XP desktop. not sure about dropping files between the 2, I would test ti but my MAC is down.....down.....
Check the Microsoft site for RDP & MAC
0