?
Solved

during freeswan install, can't find pgp

Posted on 2003-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm installing freeswan on redhat 7.3 (with all updates).

I have installed the module, but am unable to complete a required step using pgp.

The instruction (trying to add a signature of some type) is:

"For RedHat 7.x systems, you'll need to add it to your PGP keyring:

pgp -ka freeswan-rpmsign.asc"

So do I have to download pgp? It's not mentioned in the instructions that I could see. I do have a command "pgpring" on my system. and I tried it instead of pgp, but no success.
0
Comment
Question by:rfr1tz
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 300 total points
ID: 8234800
I'm not familar with RH's freeswan, but freeswan does not require pgp itself.
There is a x.509 patch for freeswan, which should work with pgp keys too, but also does not require pgp for running freeswan (IPSEC)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 500 total points
ID: 8255905
change pgp for gpg or download this rpm

ftp://ftp.rpmfind.net/linux/PLD/current/dists/ra/PLD/i386/PLD/RPMS/freeswan-1.97-1.i386.rpm
OR the best is download the source and compiling
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rfr1tz
ID: 8412103
This is on the back burner. But standby. I'll eventually close it out.
0