?
Solved

Increase logical drive size

Posted on 2003-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I partitioned 5gb for my c drive and installed XP on it.  Now it's complaining that the c drive has run out of space.  I have about 20gb of free space.  Is there a way i can take some of that 20gb and use it to expand the c drive without reformatting and reinstalling?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 8229125
You can use Partition Magic to resize the existing partitions without having to reformat:
http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8229259
Partition Manager
http://www.partition-manager.com/n_pm_main.htm

Partition Manager from Paragon provides easy and safe partitioning functions to even non-professional users.

With Partition Manager you can reclaim wasted disk space, organize your data, add new operating systems, speed up file system performance.

In the past, partition modification was risky and time-consuming task. Users had to backup all files, create new partitions, format them, may be reinstall operating system, and restore data. With Partition Manager you just select what partition modification should be done. All will be done automatically without  data loss.

BootIT Next Generation
http://www.bootitng.com/bootitng.html

BootIt NG is a partition and multi boot manager with a powerful and simple to use set of tools for partitioning, imaging, and multi-booting your computer.  It combines the features of several standalone products costing hundreds of dollars more.

Here's a list of some of the features you'll find in BootIt NG:

Windows XP Compatible!
support for large hard drives (2 TB) and partitions (1-2 TB).
non-destructive resizing and conversion for FAT/FAT32.
non-destructive resizing for NTFS.
creation and deletion of partitions/volumes.
undelete partitions/volumes.
FAT/FAT32 formatting
copying and moving of partitions/volumes.
support for Linux Ext2/Ext3 and ReiserFS file systems.
Imaging (including directly to CD-R/RW or DVD+R+RW-R-RW)
booting any partition on any hard drive  
booting from the CD ROM drive
booting multiple operating systems from a single partition.
create over 200 primary partitions (if desired).
user id and password protection.
free upgrades (1.00-1.99) (registration-key versions only)  
and lots more....

zBoot Manager
http://www.zbmsoft.com/

zBoot Manager is an effective boot manager and partition manager, which allows you to easily install and use multiple operating systems on a single hard drive.


Acronis PartitionExpert
http://www.acronis.com/products/partitionexpert/

Resize, copy, and move partitions without losing data*
Create and delete partitions of any type
Format partitions*
Automatically optimize hard disk space usage
Convert FAT16 <=> FAT32, Linux Ext2 <=> Ext3 partitions without losing data
Change cluster size, automatically or manually**
Browse through the detailed information about all hard disks, partitions and file systems
Hide or make visible partitions of any type
Previewing changes made in partition layout before applying them to disk
Supports large disks over 180 Gb
----------------------

Free

Ranish Partition Manager
http://www.ranish.com/part/
Partition Manager is a freeware program that partitions hard disks. It will help you to install and dualboot Linux and multiple copies of Windows. For example, it will let you to run Win ME, Win 2k, and Linux on a single box. Also, using Partition Manager you can copy, move, and resize disk partitions.

http://www.igd.fhg.de/~aschaefe/fips/


Partition Resizer
http://www.zeleps.com/
The popular freeware partitioning program is back! The first free program to resize and move partitions without data loss, is now more complete, with support for disks up to 2TB of size.

New features include:

 Int13 extensions support allows handling of disks up to 2TB (2048GB) of size.
 New Resizing/Moving engine with simpler inerface. Move and resize your partitions in one step.
 Transparent extended partition resizing (no more confusion with extended partitions).
 Command line parameters for accessing advanced options (read-only operation etc.).
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 800 total points
ID: 8229290
To increase space you could move the page file to the other partition as well as few other things like the Programs Files folder. This might free up 1GB's of space.


HOW TO: Move the Paging File
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;307886&

To move the Programs Files folder open TweakUI to the My Computer tab and in the box labeled Folders and select Program Files then click on the "Change Location" button and relocate the folder on the other partition.

Tweak
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/powertoys.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 8231376
Thanx CrazyOne, I 'll try that this evening.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8231397
:>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 8232068
Yep:  Moving that pagefile gave me plenty of space.  Thanx.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8232371
You are welcome.
0