?
Solved

prob with my homeLAN

Posted on 2003-03-28
20
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi everybody. I got one desktop and two laptops at home. The desktop is in it's workgroup and the laptops are under my school's domain.

I put them together with a hub. one laptop and the desktop can see each other, the other laptop can't see or be seen.

i can ping from each other

the major difference setting between the not working laptop and  the other are:

one the not workng laptop:
WINS PROXY Enabled............yes

subnet mask 255.255.254.0 (the other 2's are 255.255.252.0)
default gateway differs



i tried to set the subnet mask and gateway the same with others, did work(do i need reboot?)
ip addressed not the same.

Anyone can help?
0
Comment
Question by:osirishotep
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 300 total points
ID: 8229109
subnet mask should be same for all and ip address should be within the subnet range...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8229114
have u installed netbeui or client for microsoft networks??
0
 

Author Comment

by:osirishotep
ID: 8229398
Yes, i installed Microsoft Client.

ip on the not working one:
68.146.236.195
subnet mask
255.255.254.0

working one
68.146.187.34
255.255.252.0

what should i change to?

Thank you kiranghag !
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:osirishotep
ID: 8229462
Yes, i installed Microsoft Client.

ip on the not working one:
68.146.236.195
subnet mask
255.255.254.0

working one
68.146.187.34
255.255.252.0

what should i change to?

Thank you kiranghag !
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 8229538
ip on the not working one:
68.146.236.195
subnet mask
255.255.254.0


to

68.146.236.195
subnet mask
255.255.252.0   <- changed 254 to 252.


A subnet Mask is actually divided into 4 groups of 8 bits:

If you know anyhting about binary, when you convert them the bits marked "1" are used for the domain if I remember correctly.  The other is used for the actual address.

When you have differnet subnets, it looks for others using the same subnet.  In order to get around that you would need a full blown router, or, as kiranghag suggested, change the subnet mask.  

Let me know if that helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:osirishotep
ID: 8229627
Thank you ged325, but i've already tried change the subnet to the same one, i'm afraid that it doesn't work.

I tried to change the ip adress to 68.146.186.35(maybe, can't remmember clearly), the lan seemed to be working, but i couldn't get to the Internet. So i changed it back. Now if i change it to 68.146.186.35, the lan's still not working.

i can get the access to the other laptop at school(under a domain), and that other laptop can get access to the desktop.

anyway, thank you!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8230336
You say you can ping, did you try and map a drive using the ip
from a dos pormpt
net use * \\<ip address>\sharename
also try an lmhosts file
http://www.realcomputerguy.com/lmhosts.htm
and
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314884
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8230340
the one with WINS enabled is looking for a WINS server to reslove the NetBIOS names, and since that is on your school network, obviously it won't find it on your home network
the lmhosts file should help
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8230578
make sure that all 3 computers have the same subnet mask, and the same subnet:

e.g.
PC1 68.146.187.34
PC2 68.146.187.35
PC3 68.146.187.36

subnet mask 255.255.252.0

with that subnet, you need all of the first 3 numbers to be the same.

if you want to know why:
http://www.telusplanet.net/public/sparkman/netcalc.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todos
ID: 8230881
I would just install netbeui on the not working laptop, and they should be able to see each other trough browsing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osirishotep
ID: 8232879
well, i changed the ip and subnet mask as you said, doesn't work :(

if i use
net use \\<ip address>\sharename

it says te command completed sucsessfully
but still i can't see it.


and, will the intalling of the netbeui get my connection to my school domain down?

Thank you all!
0
 

Author Comment

by:osirishotep
ID: 8232883
Oh grea! i can see them!

Thank you kiranghag, ged325, stevenlewis, wyliecoyoteuk and Todos.

But last question:
How can i get the internet after changing the ip and subnet mask? I can before doing that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osirishotep
ID: 8232896
more question i'm afraid.
i can see the laptop in the desktop's my network places,
but i can't get in it.....
(can't get into the computer, have't seen the shared folder yet)

i set the permission to everyone for the shared folder.

is there any setting that i have to adjust?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todos
ID: 8233303
Osirishotep,

If i were you, i would leave the TCP/IP settings the way they were. This shouldnt mess up your configuration at school. Make sure all the computers you want to access at home run netbeui. This way you use your TCP/IP for your school network, and netbeui traffic at home.

Furthermore, you should be aware that all computers in your network should be able to verify the account you use (or accounts). Since your laptops are logging in on a domain, id change that to logging in locally at home, putting them in the same workgroup your desktop is in.

If you can`t see your laptops or desktop right away in the network list, try the search for computers option..this always works when your settings are correct.

grtz
0
 

Author Comment

by:osirishotep
ID: 8233316
I have changed it to logging in to other workgroups twice for some reason before, and i had to ask the tech stuff to relog in to the school domain cuz i don't have the password. That not very convinient, you know. Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osirishotep
ID: 8233318
Let me try the netbeui
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8233605
you missed the asteric with the net use command
net use * \\<ip address>\sharename
it will then show up in windows explorer as the next available drive letter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152823
osirishotep:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088731
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: kiranghag {http:#8229109}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0