Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Give permission to other users to run programs

Posted on 2003-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have this application installed and when I logon as administrator
it runs fine.
The problem is that I want my kids to have acces to this app without
giving them enough "damage power"...

Where is the place to enable free access to this application ?
or how can make the application available to everyone to run
it without reinstalling ?

I want my kids to have the most limited access to the computer
resources.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:adelara
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ezlife
ezlife earned 50 total points
ID: 8229212
I'm assuming you're talking about xp operating system here. If you right click on the program folder, like inside my computer, C: , programs, you will get the option to share this folder, it will explain how to drag and drop the folder into a shared folder for all users to access. You could also install the program under each username you would like to have access, and there settings or changes won't have effect on anyone else. There are some other account types depending on your version of xp. Last choice , when you want to run the program, you can right click on the program, choose run as, type in admin and password, then they can run the program until it is shut off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adelara
ID: 8246750
That would be great if each Windows program kept all their
stuff inside its own folder. The problem is that they
spread like stuff in the fan and is not that simple
to just share the folder. It would work for files but
for programs it didn't....
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:crisdecris
crisdecris earned 40 total points
ID: 8264435
if you are on xp boot in safe mode ,go to the program folder that you wanna restrict ,clic properties,clic security and add or remove anyone you want.this works only if your program is on ntfs partition.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ewall earned 60 total points
ID: 8265312
Here's a trick I must've done and taught a thousand times, but it's not for the faint of heart... Here's the quick run-down of what to do:

1.) Download 'FileMon' and 'RegMon' from www.sysinternals.com and put them in your c:\windows folder

2.) Login with an unprivileged account (i.e. the kids' account), and open a command prompt with the runas command ("runas /user:YOURACCOUNT cmd.exe")

3.) From that command prompt, launch FileMon and RegMon

4.) Now run the app from the Start Menu or desktop shortcut (i.e. in the unprivileged user context) and run it until you get some errors

5.) Stop FileMon and RegMon and save their results

6.) Use Excel to help you analyze the log files--look for "ACCESS DENIED" errors in trying to save changes ('WRITE' for files, 'SET VALUE' for Registry)

7.) Change the permissions on those files or Registry keys to allow your kids' account "change" permissions

8.) Now try it again... it might take a few times until you get all the permissions that need to be changed

Hope that helps-- ~ewall
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Junk
ID: 8267621
First you convert your HDD to NTFS with Partition Magic 8.0.
NTFS will only work with Windows XP, 2000.
If you have done that or already have you have to rightclick on the executable you want your childeren to use.
Then you click on properties and then security.
You select the account of your childeren and give them acces to what you want.
Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070582
adelara:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0