?
Solved

new hard drive wont boot

Posted on 2003-03-28
31
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi i got a new 10 gig hard drive for my compaq laptop. i put the windows 98 cd in and booted it up, and selected start setup from cd like always, but thats as far as it will go. it wont load windows setup, and i cant use a dos startup disk to get a promt even?

i have been told that i need to write the boot secot of my hard drive? can anyone help


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cHeWWie
  • 19
  • 8
  • 2
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8229158
what error you get?
if u dont have any partitions on thehdd, windows should prompt u to make them and format before u can actually install anything on it
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8229168
i dont get any error messages

if i try and boot with no disks in i get "no operating sys"

if i put in just my dos startup disk i get nothing

if i put in the win98 cdrom it comes to screen with option to boot from hard disk or cdrom. if i select hard disk it says no OS found, and if i select cdrom it just goes to dark screen

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8229173
does the cd boot proper on any other computer?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8229175
also i did get the partition optin screen the first time i booted with the win98cdrom adn i followed the instructions on the screen, then it said it was going to restart, and to insetr windows startup first disk which i did, but now i get nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8229180
yes the cd boots on other computers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8229181
boot from the windows cd again...can u go to a prompt like A:> or something???
i guess you have created partitions using fdisk.
you need to create a primary partition and set it as active.
then reboot and format it using "format c: /s"
then again reboot using the cd and the setup should continue normally
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8229184
what i dont understand is why i cant get a msdos prompt from a msdos startup disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8229187
i cannot get to a prompt in any way
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8229194
if u cannot get it with floppy, it may be bad.
with cd at least u should get it...
where exactly it gets stuck up???
after what stage, prompt....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8229195
i cannot get to a prompt in any way
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8229199
ok

if i use a dos startup disk it never shows anything, it reads it and then just stops

if i use the cdrom if goes to select boot from cd or hdd, i select cdrom and it goes to blank screen
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 60 total points
ID: 8229211
go to smos setup and reload cmos setup defaults.
again make the boot sequence to cdrom first
save and reboot with cd. BUT keep tapping f8 key before u get the choice for hdd/cdrom
choose safe mode command prompt only.
tell me if u get prompt now...
if yes, run fdisk and take 4th option...post the info here
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8229213
goto cmos setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8229268
nothing

can i install  msdos from a disk so i can get to my drive and reformat it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8229284
ok i got it to load the msdos **** and get me to prompt


now what do i need to do to get rollin here and get my win98 installed again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8229294
run fdisk and choose 4th option to give partition info
give me that info here
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8229297
ok so at c:\ prompt it says c:\ is only 2gig

0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8229303
i run f disk and it says no fixed disks present
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8229310
c: is virtual disk it says in the list
i get a message windows detedts that c: does not caontain a valid partition
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8229315
i try and run d:setup and it says cannot create a temporary directory you need to create a msdos partition to setup windows
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8229325
go to cmos setup and set all the drives to auto and reboot and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8229341
now it does the same as original
i realized the time i got it to load and give me a prompt i had the drive unplugged

somehow my hard drive is messed, but it is new
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8229361
with the drive plugged in, its weird, like it tries to boot off the startup disk, but it just goes blank
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 8230102
Compaq is in its own little world sometimes.... do you have any original installation disks, etc. that came with your machine?
If not, try going here ...http://www.wimsbios.com/        Click on manufacturers link  then click compaq for explanation and possible fixes.
(My understanding is that you're going to need the compaq diagnostic software to get the hd working.)

..re the cmos ..did you get into it with f10 or not?  .  

0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8230854
i can get into cmos, but the bios is very limited on options

like i said , the startup disk will boot me to prompt with the hdd unplugged, but not with it plugged in
0
 

Expert Comment

by:markske100
ID: 8231356
your pc detects your hd wrong on your pc it can be that your bios is too old can you boot from dos and flash your bios to a newer version
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8231607
i can boot in dos with the hd unplugged, how do i flash my bios from there?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 8231919
Have you downloaded the softpaq files?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8233335
Interesting - so far as I can see from the thread you have not confirmed if you have:

1. Set up the bios so that it boots from the CDROM first

2. Set the jumpers on the hdd to master and checked that the Primary Master in the bios is set to auto-detect.

The boot order at this stage of the game should be set in the bios to CDROM, hdd, fdd. Only after everything is installed should you change it back to hdd, CDROM, fdd.

After setting the bios as above, switch off your machine and start again with the CDROM in its drive.

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8234248
i have done all of the above, and it still is cracking out, i guess it is a bad drive

0
 

Author Comment

by:cHeWWie
ID: 8234253
thankls for the help
0