Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I BELIEVE  MY COMPUTER  BREAKS HARD DRIVES....

Posted on 2003-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
HELLO,
      FOR SOME REASON, I TURNED ON THE COMPUTER AND I HAD A MESSAGE OF "BOOT FAILED....".
I GOT TO THE CONCLUTION THAT THE THE C DRIVE WAS NOT WORKING, I TRIED WITH OTHER HARD DRIVES (THAT WERE WORKING PERFECTLY) AND WHEN I FORMAT THE DRIVE CLOSE TO THE LAST SECTORS I GET THIS GRAY NOISY MESSAGE:
" DISK BOOT SECTOR IS TO BE MODIFIED. TYPE "Y" TO ACCEPT , OR ANY KEY TO ABORT "

I THOUGHT THE HARD DRIVE WAS BROKEN, SO I TRIED WITH ANOTHER HARD DRIVE, AND SAME THING HAPPENED, SO I WENT BACK TO OTHER COMPUTER AND TRIED THOSE HARD DRIVES, AND THEY DO SAME THING THAT HAPPENED LAST TIME, EVERY TIME SINCE I TRIED THEM ON THAT FIRST COMPUTER. IF I TRY TO INSTALL WINDOWS 98/95 AFTER IT GETS TO  100% ON THE VERY FIRST PART OF THE INSTALATION , THE INSTALATION ABORTS, OR THE COMPUTER RESTART, OR THE IMAGE FREEZ UP.

I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT CAUSED THIS ON THE HARD DRIVES (MY SHOT IS THE POWER SUPPLY IS NOT WORKING RIGHT) AND HOW CAN I FIX THE HARD DRIVES (IS THE FAT MASSED UP, OR ITS SOME OTHER PROBLEM)

I DOESNT LET ME RUN FDISK, AFTER I DO CHANGES IT TELS ME THE HARD DRIVE IS WRITE PROTECTED, AND I NEVER HAD THAT MESSAGE B4.

THANKS,
FERN51
0
Comment
Question by:fern51
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 150 total points
ID: 8229217
goto cmos setup and in the chipset features turn off virus protecion off and then again format.
bios virus protection preents u from formatting properly
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jwitt98
ID: 8229486
Kiranghah is right.  Your bios is keeping you from modifying the boot sector of your hard drive.  It is used as a virus protection feature as some viruses write to the boot sector.  You will need to disable the feature at least long enough to create the boot sector.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8230178
STOP YELLING!  Typing with all caps is rude and makes you look like an idiot!

I think you need to get some help from someone experienced in PC hardware issues.  You clearly don't know what you're doing and I'm afraid you're going to turn what sounds like a simple issue into a major failure.
0