?
Solved

Trouble booting system after replacing video card

Posted on 2003-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I was playing a game and the video was very choppy.I was told to replace the video card and did. Now I can no longer get the pc to display on the monitor,also there is a beeping coming from the front of the pc.The pc will no longer turn off with the power button any longer either.  The system is an older system from 1995. It is a 200mhz.P-1,with win98,has 128mb ram.Any advise would be appreciated.      
                            Thanks in Advance,
                                        Pete
0
Comment
Question by:Peter4370
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 300 total points
ID: 8229282
It would help to know what video card you are useing and what the motherboard is? Is it agp or pci?
From the sounds of your problem the video card and or ram is not seated in the slot(s)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8230432
1) Put the OLD video card back in and boot up.
2) Open the DISPLAY properties and change the ADAPTER type from whatever it is to "Standard VGA".
3) Reboot and you should be in 640x480 standard VGA mode.
4) Now swap out your cards and reboot.
5) Install the drivers for the new display card.

By the way.  I suspect the beeping is unrelated to the process above.  This is caused by mis-installation of the card into it's slot.  If this is a PCI board, be 100% sure you have the board firmly seated down into the PCI slot.

Also note that the "choppy video" problem is NOT likely to be solved by a video card upgrade.  This being a Pentium 200 system you have NO HOPE of having top-notch video graphics on this "dinosaur" of a system.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8233216
Along the lines of Jhance, you dont have much hope with upgrading to newer video cards.  Your machine is a tad old.  You will need to upgrade the rest of the system i suspect.  But as jhance suggested put back the old one and follow the rest of his comments.  What game is it that you are playing?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter4370
ID: 8246751
He was right on the money,I must have hit the ram cads as I put in the video card and moved it a bit.I unlocked the ram and moved it a little ,locked it back in and all works good now!!    
 THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR THE INFO!!!!!!
                             Pete
0