?
Solved

Trouble accessing a web site

Posted on 2003-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Ok - this problem has stumped me and I dont like it.  I have tried to access the web site http://hol.abime.net using IE.  My net connection is cable modem.  Im using Win98se.  I do NOT have any problems accessing any other sites except this one.  That is what makes this so damn frustration.  

I tinkered with the options - connect using "lan" connection, but im not gettign anywhere.  What is even more upsetting is when I pull up AOL using the "bring your own net access" and utilize the AOL built in browser - the site comes up with no problems.  Please help.  Any ideas ?  I just upgraded to IE 6.0 using the service pack from Microsoft - but that DID NOT cause this problem, this problem has been happening for 10 days - and even after the IE upgrade, it still happens.  In fact I have been accessing this site for over 6 months.  Just recently this problem started happening.  And its constant - not intermitent.

Thanks,
Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:planetjewelry
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8229228
Greetings, planetjewelry!
   Look in the C:\Windows\Host file. See if there is any reference to hol.abime.net and delete it.

Also, check you Privacy settings and see if you have disallow the website. Go to Tools > Internet Options > Privacy > Edit

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8229231
Do you have some sort of "speed up internet access" program installed which makes use of the Hosts file? Do a search for it, but I think it will be in the Windows\System folder.  It is a text file, editable by Windows Notepad, delete the line that references the web site you cannot access.  If this solves the problem, then the reason for it is this: the Hosts file gives an IP address for accessing the site, so a DNS server doesn't need to be called in order to find the IP address, but this means that if the IP address has changed, it will not be able to access the site, for the address in Hosts is incorrect.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8229236
Whoops, too long entering that comment.  War1, your comment wasn't visible when I was typing in my comment, of course, but I think you got it...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8229255
planetjewelry,
   No, problem. I do the same sometimes to other Experts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetjewelry
ID: 8231387
I checked the Hosts file - this site not listed.  In fact, no sites are listed except their "example" site and the local host ip address.  I have additional speed up programs (i assume you refer to download accelerator or the such).  Nothing like that.  Any other ideas?

Anthony
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 8231431
planetjewelry,
   You have checked your Privacy settings? Also, check your security settings. Make sure ActiveX and Java is enabled. I just went to that website, and it is a high graphic site.

Have you checked if your cable provider is blocking that site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetjewelry
ID: 8231453
Sorry - yes privacy settings are ok - nothing listed in  edit.  As for Active X and Java  - how can i check those?

If the cable provider was blocking that site - would i still be able to access it via AOL's built in browser ?  And why would they block that site anyway - you cant download anything - just view jps of old games?  I can understand if it were a rom site, but its not.  

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetjewelry
ID: 8231538
Here is an update - called the cable company and he's looking into the problem.  He was unable to gain access to this site too - so it may not even be my system.  I'll give you an update once I find more - perhaps in 1/2 hour.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8231581
planetjewelry,
   Hopefully your cable company will gain you access to the website.

>> As for Active X and Java  - how can i check those?

From the IE Toolbar, select Tools > Internet Options > Security. Click on "Default Level".
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetjewelry
ID: 8232525
That was it.  The cable company was blocking this and 2 other sites.  Apparently their mail server was getting spammed so they did a whole sale block of a ip address - which of course lumped my sites i go to into it.  They cleared the problem and now everything works great.  


So thanks to war1 for suggesting that the cable company may have been blocking the site.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8232538
planetjewelry, glad the problem is fixed.

Best wishes, war1
0